Juneau Post 25 is Third Seed for State Tournament

    Juneau Post 25 earned the third seed at the eight-team American Legion state tournament beginning July 22 at Anchorage's Mulcahy Stadium. (Klas Stolpe / KINY)

    Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - Juneau’s Post 25 American Legion baseball team will be the third seed in the American Legion State Tournament on July 22-27 at Anchorage’s Mulcahy Stadium.

      South Post 4 earned the top seed with a perfect 16-0 American Division mark and National Division leader Service Post 28 earned the second seed with a 14-2 record.

      Juneau Post 25 (American 11-5) earned the third seed over fourth seed Dimond Post 21 (American 11-5) and fifth seed Ketchikan Post 3 (National 11-5) by winning the tiebreaker for fewest runs allowed in 16 league games with 51 to finish ahead of Dimond’s 75 and Ketchikan’s 79 runs.

      Eagle River (National 9-7) is the sixth seed by virtue of winning the head-to-head tiebreaker over Chugiak Post 33 (American 9-7), the seventh seed.

      Palmer Post 15 (American 8-8) is the eighth seed.

      The teams will be divided into two divisions, Denali and Alyeska, for a round robin format to determine the championship.

      Deanli will feature 1 South, 4 Dimond, 5 Ketchikan and 8 Palmer. Alyeska features 2 Service, 3 Juneau, 6 Eagle River and 7 Chugiak.

      The preliminary schedule, which may change, is as follows:

      Thursday, July 22 - GM1 Palmer vs. Dimond 10 am; GM2 Eagle River vs. Service 1:15 pm; GM3 Chugiak vs. Juneau 4:30 pm; GM4 Ketchikan vs. South 7:45pm.

      Friday, July 23 - GM5 Chugiak vs. Service 11am; GM6 Ketchikan vs. Dimond 2:15pm; GM7 Palmer vs. South 5:30pm. (off day for Juneau, Eagle River).

      Saturday, July 24 - GM8 Chugiak vs. Eagle River 11am; GM9 Palmer vs. Ketchikan 2:15pm; GM10 Juneau vs. Service 5:30pm. (off day for South, Dimond).

      Sunday, July 25 - GM11 Eagle River vs. Juneau 2pm; GM12 Dimond vs. South 5:30pm. (off day for Service, Ketchikan, Chugiak, Palmer).

      Monday, July 26 - GM13 Winner Denali vs. Runner-up Alyeska 1:15pm; GM14 Winner Alyeska vs. Runner-up Denali 4:30pm.

      Tuesday, July 27 - GM15 - Winner GM13 vs. Winner GM14.

     

    More from Sports

    • Pep Band Spices Up Local Sports

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - It takes something special to supplement a high caliber activity without taking away from that activity and that challenge has been met every basketball season by the pep bands of Thunder Mountain High School and Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé.

    • Hockey Seniors to Put Final Games on Ice

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé Crimson Bears hockey team will be playing their final home games of the season at 7:30 p.m. Friday and 3:30 p.m. Saturday at Treadwell Arena. Crimson Bears senior players and their parents will be honored at 2:30 p.m. Saturday on the arena ice.

    • Crimson Bears Girls Tame Malemutes

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé girls basketball team defeated the Lathrop Malemutes 51-31 in their opening game of the Denali State Bank Ice Jam tournament at West Valley High School on Thursday night behind 19 points from senior Trinity Jackson and a Player of the Game showing by Gabbi George-Frank.

    • Crimson Bears Boys Fall Behind Malemutes

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé boys basketball team couldn’t chase down the Lathrop Malemutes in their opening game of the Denali State Bank Ice Jam tournament at West Valley High School, falling 55-48, despite putting together one of their best games to date.

    • Crimson Bears Miss against Monroe in Fairbanks

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé boys basketball team hit a cold streak in Fairbanks on Wednesday. Not the weather. Just an off shooting night in a 47-34 loss to the Monroe Catholic High School Rams.

    Comments

    Add a comment

    Log in to the club to add your comment.

    Current Conditions

    Crude Oil Price