Juneau-Douglas, Thunder Mountain Duel in Sandy Beach Dual Meet

    Runners from Juneau-Douglas Yadaa.at Kalé and Thunder Mountain start the Sandy Beach Dual Meet on Saturday. (Klas Stolpe)

    Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Juneau-Douglas Yadaa.at Kalé and Thunder Mountain cross-country teams put their runners not attending the Palmer and Wrangell invitational meets into the Sandy Beach Dual Meet along the Treadwell Mines Trail in Douglas. Falcons seniors Kiah Dihle and Matthew Johns had the fastest girls and boys times, respectively.

      The race format included one mass start that sent runners splashing through a rain-soaked sand field and into the puddles on the trails. Dihle finished with a time of 19 minutes and 44 seconds to top the female leader board and placed seventh overall. JDHS junior Lizzie Stitz was second for girls in 22:26 and senior Lindsay McTague was third in 23:08.

      Johns was the fastest overall, with a time of 17:44. Falcons freshman teammate Kael Nord was second overall in 19:24 and JDHS freshmen Joshua Reed and Nick Iverson placed third and fourth in 19:28 and 19:32, respectively. JDHS junior Kyle Dusenberry was edged out for fifth, also in 19:32, and JDHS senior Colton Johns was sixth overall in 19:34.

      GIRLS FINISHES (place, class, name, time, school):

      1. sr Kiah Dihle 19:44 TM; 2. jr Lizzie Stitz 22:26 JD; 3. sr Lindsay McTague 23:08 JD; 4. so Ava Newell 23:12 JD; 5. sr Katie Ortega 23:13 TM; 6. fr Elshacly Yerkes 23:41-PR JD; 7. sr Abigail Booton 23:45 TM; 8. jr Mackenzie Olver 23:46 TM; 9. sr Ashlie Stringer 23:47 JD; 10. jr Aliyah Overturf 24:01 TM; 11. fr Serena Crupi 24:43 JD; 12. sr Natanya Reed 24:55 JD; 13. sr Hailey Dompeling 25:12-PR TM; 14. jr Mikayla Neal 25:23-SR JD; 15. sr Marina Lloyd 25:47 JD; 16. fr Cailyn Baxter 26:24 TM; 17. fr Cerys Hudson 26:28 JD; 18. fr Acey Wall 26:28-PR JD; 19. sr Jayda Skeek 26:54 TM; 20. so. Mackenzie Lam 27:06 TM; 21. fr Talia Aparezuk-Schlosser 29:16 JD; 22. fr Amy Lockwood 32:25-PR TM; 23. fr Kerra Baxter 32:41 TM.

      BOYS FINISHES (place, class, name, time, school):

      1. sr Matthew Johns 17:44 TM; 2. fr Kael Nord 19:24 TM; 3. fr Joshua Reed 19:28 JD; 4. fr Nick Iverson 19:34-PR JD; 5. jr Kyle Dusenberry 19:32 JD; 6. sr Colton Johns 19:34-SR JD; 7. so Oliver Zigmund 20:24 JD; 8. so Alexander Ward 20:58-PR TM; 9. so Justin Scussel 21:00 TM; 10. so Cade Babcock 21:02 TM; 11. jr Robbie Gabel 21:21 JD; 12. fr Finn Lamb 21:23 JD; 13. fr Quinn Quiroga 21:24 TM; 14. fr Mathias Paden 21:25 TM; 15. so Ethan Reichl 22:03 TM; 16. fr Reed Maier 22:33 JD; 17. jr Layne Cutnose 22:59; 18. so Edward Hu 23:16 JD; 19. jr Jack Schwarting 23:28 JD; 20. so Harry Coutu 23:43-PR JD; 21. fr Casey Knapp 23:54-PR TM; 22. fr Ryan Thibodeau 24:18 JD; 23. fr Kajson Cunningham 24:29 TM; 24. fr Dashel Culbreth 25:21-PR JD; 25. fr Elijah Levy 26:11 TM; 26. jr Michael Wittig 28:44 TM.

    Above - Runners from Juneau-Douglas Yadaa.at Kalé and Thunder Mountain start the Sandy Beach Dual Meet on Saturday. (Klas Stolpe)

    More from Sports

    • Juneau Huskies Conference Champs! Down South 42-7!

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - How to win a conference title: The senior quarterback orchestrates the offense, the senior running back scores twice, the junior receiver scores three times, the junior back once, the senior linebacker intercepts a pass, and the senior Homecoming King intercepts two passes and kicks seven extra points - that was how the Juneau Huskies defeated the South Anchorage Wolverines 42-7 on Saturday at Adair Kennedy Field to win the Cook Inlet Conference title.

    • Coronavirus Forces Ironman World Championship from Hawaii

      KAILUA-KONA, Hawaii (AP) - The Ironman World Championship will be held outside Hawaii for the first time in four decades because of uncertainty over whether the Big Island will be able to host the triathlon as scheduled in February during the coronavirus pandemic. 

    • State High School Swim Championships Moved from Juneau to Anchorage

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Alaska School Activities Association (ASAA) swim and dive state championships scheduled for Nov. 5-6 have been moved from Juneau to Anchorage after the City and Borough of Juneau and ASAA could not come to agreement on COVID-19 mitigation policies for teams attending.

    • Juneau-Douglas, Thunder Mountain are ‘Spiketacular’ at West Anchorage Tourney

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Juneau-Douglas Yadaa.at Kalé and Thunder Mountain volleyball teams received a healthy dose of competition among 22 teams from across the state at the West Anchorage ‘Spiketacular’ Tournament over the weekend.

    • Region V Tennis Tourney Begins Today

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Juneau-Douglas Yadaa.at Kale tennis team, a mix of Juneau and Thunder Mountain students, is hosting their Region V tournament at the Alaska Club Juneau Valley, beginning today at 5 p.m., continuing on Thursday and Friday at 1 p.m., and Saturday and Sunday at 9 a.m.

    Comments

    Add a comment

    Log in to the club to add your comment.

    Current Conditions

    Crude Oil Price