JDHS Girls, TMHS Boys Take Region Track & Field Crowns

    JDHS senior Annika Schwartz and freshman Pacific Ricke compete in the girls 3200-meter run on Friday, during the Region V track and field meet at Esther Shea Field in Ketchikan. (Dustin Safranek/Ketchikan Daily News)

    Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé Crimson Bears girls and the Thunder Mountain High School Falcons boys won the division one team titles at the Southeast Region V Track & Field Championships, Saturday, on Ketchikan’s Esther Shae Field. Sitka won the DII titles.

      The JDHS girls finished with 79 points, Ketchikan was second with 59 and TMHS 36. The TMHS boys scored 66 points, JDHS 62.5 and Ketchikan 46.5.

      The Sitka girls scored 234 points, Haines 113, Petersburg 59, Craig 25, Gustavus 14 and Thorne Bay four. The Sitka boys scored  236 points, Haines 110, Petersburg 104, Craig 38, Thorne Bay two and Gustavus one.

      Highlights for the JDHS girls included senior Cosley Bruno winning the 100 and 200 meter dashes; senior McKenna McNutt the 400, sophomore Maisy Morley the 800, sophomore Etta Eller the 1600 and 3200 and senior Trinity Jackson the triple jump.

      Bruno, Jackson, McNutt and junior Skylar Tuckwood won the 4x100 and 4x400 relay races, and Eller, Morley, senior Annika Schwartz and sophomore Rayna Tuckwood won the 4x800 relay.

      “The JD girls team was led this last weekend by captains Annika Schwartz, Cosley Bruno and McKenna McKnutt,” JDHS coach Jesse Stringer said. “Unfortunately captains Mira Marthaler and Celia Wheeler were unable to attend. Schwartz, McNutt and Bruno rolled up their sleeves this last weekend to lead their team. These captains do a great job taking care of themselves and their team. McKnutt found the strength to stay focused before the meet and during the meet, while also keeping tabs on a teammate that was not feeling well. It’s one thing to win a race, it’s another to win while mentoring. Schwartz showed her teammates what grace under pressure looks like. Her races were tactical and metered, which paid off with times that qualified her for state. Bruno showed her teammates what winning with joy and class looks like. Her joy from winning a race is apparent while showing kindness to competitors that she finished in front of.  All three captains find strength from preparation they do before and after races.” 

      Highlights for the Thunder Mountain boys included senior Mathew Johns winning the 800 and 1600, senior Mathias Wiederspohn the shot put, junior Chase Darbonne the long jump, and freshman Quincey Malacas the triple jump. Malacas, Darbonne, senior Audimyre Horca and junior Lucas White the 4x100 relay.

      “All of our coaching staff trained the students very well this season,” TMHS coach Dwayne Duskin said. “I heavily relied on their experience and appreciate their patience with me, as I continue to learn more. The students worked very hard all year while making new friends along the way, and I couldn't be more proud of them. I am especially proud of our guys for winning the Region V meet against great competitors in JD and Kayhi. I am grateful for the opportunity to coach this team.”

      Highlights for the JDHS boys included senior James Connally winning the 100 and 200 meter dashes, sophomore Wilder Dillingham the 400, sophomore Edgar Vera Alvarado the 3200, and sophomore Caden Johns the 300 hurdles.

      Connally, senior Colton Johns, Dillingham, and junior Tobin Montalbo won the 4x200 relay; Connally, Dillingham, Montalbo and senior Aubrey Hekkers won the 4x400; and freshman Nick Iverson, junior Kyle Dusenberry, sophomore Leif St. Clair and Hekkers the 4x800 relay.

      Thunder Mountain girls highlights include junior Mallory Welling winning the 300 hurdles and the high jump and freshman Cailynn Baxter the long jump.

      The DI Athletes Of The Meet were JDHS senior James Connally and TMHS junior Mallory Welling.

      The DII athletes were Haines senior Caleb Holm and Sitka freshman Clare Mullin who set a new Region V record in the 800 meters.

      The Team Sportsmanship Award went to Ketchikan.

      “It’s tough to win a meet while on the road,” JDHS coach Stringer said. “We sleep in gyms and tents, try to cook team meals and make quick trips to the grocery store. This girls team made sure they had fun during the journey. Every other girl on this team stepped up to the plate to make sure all events were filled. We had a distance runner throwing the shot, a disc thrower running a leg in the 4x200 and one athlete that learned to hurdle three days before prelims. Winning a region title takes all hands on deck and a willingness to keep a positive attitude about that for two days. The willingness of this girls’ team to rally together to fill all the events paid off in a big way that they hopefully remember for a lifetime.”

    Results (courtesy of the Ketchikan Daily News) are listed after the slideshow below.

    TrackRegions1
    JDHS senior Annika Schwartz and freshman Pacific Ricke compete in the girls 3200-meter run on Friday, during Day 1 of the two-day Region V track and field meet at Esther Shea Field in Ketchikan. Sitka's Clare Mullin crossed the finish line first in the event and placed first in the Division II finals. Dustin Safranek/Ketchikan Daily News

    DIVISION I & II GIRLS RESULTS

      100 Meters Division I - Finals

    1) Cosley Bruno, 13.03, Juneau-Douglas; 2) Trinity Jackson, 13.19, Juneau-Douglas; 3) McKenna McNutt, 13.59, Juneau-Douglas; 4) Hailey Dompeling, 13.85, Thunder Mountain; 5) Hannah Dawson, 13.87 PR, Juneau-Douglas;  6) Kerra Baxter, 13.98, Thunder Mountain; 7) Amy Welling, 14.54 PR, Thunder Mountain;  8) Alyanna DelaCruz, 15.29, Ketchikan.

      100 Meters Division II - Finals

    1) Deszerei Chong, 14.17 PR, Sitka; 2) Avari Getchell, 14.19, Haines; 3) Jamison Dunn, 14.44, Sitka; 4) Lillith Odegaard, 14.90, Petersburg; 5) Amiaya Hansen, 14.97, Craig; 6) Lakell Deinhardt, 15.03, Petersburg; 7) Gwen White, 15.19, Sitka; 8) Bianca Delvecchio, 15.53a, Thorne Bay.

    200 Meters Division I - Finals

    1) Cosley Bruno, 26.46 PR, Juneau-Douglas; 2) Ada Odden, 27.64 PR, Ketchikan; 3) Skylar Tuckwood, 28.26, Juneau-Douglas; 4) Linnea Loretan, 28.69, Ketchikan; 5) Hayden Loggy-Smith, 28.73, Thunder Mountain; 6) Hailey Dompeling, 28.83, Thunder Mountain.

    200 Meters Division II - Finals

    1) Avari Getchell, 29.12 PR, Haines; 2) Adelaide Poulson, 29.29, Sitka; 3) Maitlin Young, 30.12, Sitka; 4) Deszerei Chong, 31.03, Sitka; 5) Hayla Trigg, 31.08, Sitka; 6) Amiaya Hansen, 31.10 PR, Craig.

    400 Meters - Division I - Finals

    1) McKenna McNutt, 1:03.56 PR, Juneau-Douglas; 2) Hayden Loggy-Smith, 1:04.23 PR, Thunder Mountain;  3) Skylar Tuckwood, 1:06.60, Juneau-Douglas; 4) Clara Odden, 1:07.16, Ketchikan; 5) Jenna Walker, 1:08.42, Ketchikan; 6) Talia Aparezuk-Schlosser, 1:23.30 PR, Juneau-Douglas.

      400 Meters - Division II - Finals

    1) Maitlin Young, 1:08.12, Sitka; 2) Marina Dill, 1:09.80, Sitka; 3) Jamison Dunn, 1:14.90, Sitka; 4) Bianca Delvecchio, 1:17.97 PR, Thorne Bay; 5) Ada Creighton, 1:18.05, Craig; 6) Kate Thompson, 1:20.18, Petersburg.

      800 Meters - Division I - Finals

    1) Maisy Morley, 2:31.42 PR, Juneau-Douglas; 2) Carol Frey, 2:38.32 PR, Ketchikan; 3) Jenna Walker, 2:39.29 PR, Ketchikan; 4) Katie Ortega, 2:42.38, Thunder Mountain; 5) Iris White, 2:47.78, Juneau-Douglas; 6) Lindsay McTague, 2:48.22, Juneau-Douglas; 7) Malia King, 2:56.53, Ketchikan; 8) Aliyah Overturf, 2:59.33, Thunder Mountain.

      800 Meters Division II - Finals

    1) Clare Mullin, 2:17.01 PR, Sitka; 2) Ann Prussian, 2:33.52 PR, Sitka; 3) Ariel Godinez Long, 2:33.82 PR, Haines; 4) Emma Gassman, 2:39.15 PR, Sitka; 5) Avery Williamson, 2:43.41, Haines; 6) Kate Thompson, 3:04.56, Petersburg; 7) Sierra Nelson, 3:04.75 PR, Craig; 8) Alissa Durgan, 3:20.97, Craig.

      1600 Meters Division I - Finals

    1) Etta Eller, 5:35.78, Juneau-Douglas; 2) Annika Schwartz, 5:41.19 PR, Juneau-Douglas;  3) Rayna Tuckwood, 5:48.13, Juneau-Douglas; 4) Carol Frey, 5:54.25 PR, Ketchikan; 5) Lindsay McTague, 5:58.22, Juneau-Douglas; 6) Katie Ortega, 5:58.33 PR, Thunder Mountain;  7) Grace Sikes, 6:18.91, Thunder Mountain; 8) Aliyah Overturf, 6:38.39, Thunder Mountain.

    1600 Meters Division II - Finals

    1) Clare Mullin, 5:18.12 PR, Sitka; 2) Ann PRussian, 5:38.64a SR, Sitka; 3) Ariel Godinez Long, 5:40.45 PR, Haines; 4) Emma Gassman, 5:46.64 PR, Sitka; 5) Kinley Lister, 6:05.84 PR, Petersburg; 6) Kate Thompson, 6:33.77, Petersburg.

      3200 Meters Division I - Finals

    1) Etta Eller, 12:04.82, Juneau-Douglas; 2) Annika Schwartz, 12:35.19, Juneau-Douglas; 3) Pacific Ricke, 12:46.12 PR, Juneau-Douglas;  4) Grace Sikes, 13:21.19a SR, Thunder Mountain.

    3200 Meters Division II - Finals

    1) Clare Mullin, 11:40.06, Sitka; 2) Ann Prussian, 12:09.13, Sitka; 3) Emma Gassman, 12:12.13 PR, Sitka; 4) Ariel Godinez Long, 12:13.43 PR, Haines; 5) Kinley Lister, 13:10.54 PR, Petersburg; 6) Kate Thompson, 14:27.81 PR, Petersburg.

      100m Hurdles - Division I - Finals

    1) Ada Odden, 15.80, Ketchikan;  2) Mallory Welling, 16.15, Thunder Mountain; 3) Linnea Loretan, 18.33 PR, Ketchikan; 4) Trisha Capps, 18.69 PR, Ketchikan; 5) Julia Biagi, 19.09, Ketchikan; 5) Remi Starks, 19.09 PR, Juneau-Douglas;  7) Clara Odden, 20.05, Ketchikan.

      100m Hurdles - Division II - Finals

    1) Adelaide Poulson, 18.00, Sitka; 2) Avari Getchell, 18.84, Haines; 3) Kinley Lister, 21.63 PR, Petersburg.

      300m Hurdles - 30" Division I - Finals

    1) Mallory Welling, 47.81 PR, Thunder Mountain; 2) Ada Odden, 49.23, Ketchikan; 3) Linnea Loretan, 52.62, Ketchikan; 4) Trisha Capps, 1:00.44, Ketchikan.

      300m Hurdles - Division II - Finals

    1) Adelaide Poulson, 51.60, Sitka; 2) Avery Williamson, 51.76, Haines; 3) Kinley Lister, 1:01.19 PR, Petersburg; 4) Nya Eby, 1:07.97 PR, Petersburg.

      4x100 Relay Division I - Finals

    1) Cosley Bruno, Trinity Jackson, McKenna McNutt, Skylar Tuckwood, 51.95, Juneau-Douglas;  2) Hailey Dompeling, Cailynn Baxter, Kerra Baxter, Mallory Welling, 52.93, Thunder Mountain; 3) Julia Biagi, Lexi Vasquez, Alyanna DelaCruz, Jenae Rhoads, 1:00.45, Ketchikan.

      4x100 Relay Division II - Finals

    1) Deszerei Chong, Jamison Dunn, Hayla Trigg, Gwen White, 58.56, Sitka; 2) Lillith Odegaard, Lakell Deinhardt, Anya Pawuk, Myah Enriquez, 1:00.94, Petersburg; 3) Faith Horner, Ada Creighton, Sierra Nelson, Amiaya Hansen, 1:01.39, Craig.

    4x200 Relay Division I - Finals

    1) Clara Odden, Ada Odden, Lauren Olson, Linnea Loretan, 1:55.10, Ketchikan;  2) Remi Starks, Claire Durling, Ki'yana Ivy, Hannah Dawson, 2:04.35, Juneau-Douglas.

    4x200 Relay Division II - Finals

    1) Grace Long, Mackenzy Dryden, Avery Williamson, Avari Getchell, 1:58.96, Haines;  2) Deszerei Chong, Hayla Trigg, Gwen White, Maitlin Young, 2:03.40, Sitka; 3) Faith Horner, Alissa Durgan, Ada Creighton, Amiaya Hansen, 2:15.05, Craig.

      4x400 Relay Division I - Finals

    1) Skylar Tuckwood, McKenna McNutt, Cosley Bruno, Trinity Jackson, 4:19.59, Juneau-Douglas;  2) Jenna Walker, Clara Odden, Carol Frey, Trisha Capps, 4:45.56, Ketchikan; 3) Katie Ortega, Aliyah Overturf, Gwen Lockwood, Grace Sikes, 5:01.17, Thunder Mountain.

      4x400 Relay Division II - Finals

    1) Adelaide Poulson, Maitlin Young, Ann Prussian, Clare Mullin, 4:33.36, Sitka; 2) Ariel Godinez Long, Grace Long, Mackenzy Dryden, Avery Williamson, 4:34.50, Haines.

      4x800 Relay Division I - Finals

    1) Etta Eller, Maisy Morley, Annika Schwartz, Rayna Tuckwood, 10:57.28, Juneau-Douglas;  2) Jenna Walker, Carol Frey, Trisha Capps, Malia King, 11:02.90, Ketchikan; 3) Katie Ortega, Aliyah Overturf, Gwen Lockwood, Grace Sikes, 12:29.56, Thunder Mountain.

      4x800 Relay Division II - Finals

    1) Emma Gassman, Marina Dill, Hayla Trigg, Jessica Christner, 11:36.33, Sitka; 2) Faith Horner, Ada Creighton, Alissa Durgan, Sierra Nelson, 12:38.33, Craig.

    Shot Put - Division I - Finals

    1) Jenae Rhoads, 30'1, Ketchikan; 2) Julia Biagi, 27'1.5 PR, Ketchikan; 3) Parker Bowman, 25'6.5 PR, Juneau-Douglas;  4) Hailey Dompeling, 22'5 SR, Thunder Mountain;  5) Ki'yana Ivy, 21'8 PR, Juneau-Douglas;  6) Sarah Wehmiller, 16'6 PR, Ketchikan; 7) Talia Aparezuk-Schlosser, 15'8, Juneau-Douglas.

      Shot Put - Division II - Finals

    1) Madeline Wagner, 28'6.5 PR, Gustavus;  2) Ava Brady, 27'8 PR, Sitka; 3) Anya Pawuk, 26'8 PR, Petersburg; 4) Elise Brady, 26'3, Sitka; 5) Emma Dohrn, 25'10.5, Haines; 6) Gracie Stickler, 25'2 PR, Haines; 7) Meriedi Morrison, 23'2, Sitka; 8) Myah Enriquez, 22'10.5 PR, Petersburg; 9) Lillith Odegaard, 20'11 PR, Petersburg.

      Discus - Division I - Finals

    1) Jenae Rhoads, 99'4, Ketchikan; 2) Parker Bowman, 72'11, Juneau-Douglas; 3) Julia Biagi, 69'10 PR, Ketchikan; 4) Ki'yana Ivy, 66'8, Juneau-Douglas; 5) Sarah Wehmiller, 53'2 PR, Ketchikan.

    Discus - Division II - Finals

    1) Ava Brady, 80'0 PR, Sitka; 2) Anya Pawuk, 74'2 PR, Petersburg; 3) Meriedi Morrison, 71'5 PR, Sitka; 4) Gracie Stickler, 65'6, Haines; 5) Madeline Wagner, 63'2 PR, Gustavus, 6) Lillith Odegaard, 60'5, Petersburg; 7) Myah Enriquez, 59'3 PR, Petersburg; 8) Elise Brady, 59'0, Sitka; 9) Jessica Christner, 56'1, Sitka.

      High Jump Division I - Finals

    1) Mallory Welling, 4'6, Thunder Mountain; 2) Lauren Olson, 4'0, Ketchikan;  2) Anneliese Hiatt, 4'0, Ketchikan.

      High Jump Division II - Finals

    1) Ada Parker, 4'2, Sitka

      Long Jump Division I - Finals

    1) Cailynn Baxter, 15'7.25 PR, Thunder Mountain; 2) Kerra Baxter, 15'4, Thunder Mountain; 3) Jenae Rhoads, 13'9, Ketchikan; 4) Hannah Dawson, 12'11 PR, Juneau-Douglas;  5) Mackenzie Lam, 12'7 SR, Thunder Mountain;  6) Remi Starks, 12'4, Juneau-Douglas; 7) Malia King, 12'3.5 PR, Ketchikan; 8) Anneliese Hiatt, 11'7.5, Ketchikan; 9) Ki'yana Ivy, 11'3 PR, Juneau-Douglas;  10) Claire Durling, 11'1, Juneau-Douglas; 11) Skyler Hines, 10'7 PR, Ketchikan.

      Long Jump Division II - Finals

    1) Grace Long, 13'2, Haines; 2) Mackenzy Dryden, 12'10, Haines; 3) Jessica Christner, 12'9.5 PR, Sitka; 4) Marina Dill, 12'4.5, Sitka; 5) Giorgia Demeglio, 11'0.25, Gustavus; , 6) Lakell Deinhardt, 10'5.5 PR, Petersburg; 7) Molly Johnson, 9'0.75, Gustavus.

      Triple Jump Division I - Finals

    1) Trinity Jackson, 34'0 PR, Juneau-Douglas; 2) Kerra Baxter, 31'0 PR, Thunder Mountain;  3) Cailynn Baxter, 30'7 PR, Thunder Mountain;  4) Lauren Olson, 28'2.5 PR, Ketchikan; 5) Malia King, 25'5.5, Ketchikan; 6) Anneliese Hiatt, 24'0 PR, Ketchikan; 7) Skyler Hines, 23'5.75 PR, Ketchikan; 8) Claire Durling, 22'0.75, Juneau-Douglas.

      Triple Jump Division II - Finals

    1) Grace Long, 29'3.5 Haines; 2) Mackenzy Dryden, 28'3.75, Haines; 3) Anya Pawuk, 26'9.5, Petersburg.

     

    DIVISION I & II BOYS RESULTS

    100 Meters - Division I - Finals

    1) James Connally, 10.7, Juneau-Douglas; 2) Jason Lorig, 11.3 PR, Ketchikan; 3) Lucas White, 11.4, Thunder Mountain; 4) Quincy Malacas, 11.6, Thunder Mountain; 4) Anthony Garcia, 11.6, Thunder Mountain; 6) Phoenix Boles, 12.1, Ketchikan; 7) Brendan West, 12.3, Juneau-Douglas; 8) Wilder Dillingham, 12.4, Juneau-Douglas.

    100 Meters - Division II - Finals

    1) Caleb Holm, 12.10 PR, Haines; 2) Caleb Hutton, 12.11 PR, Sitka; 3) Hendrik Cumps, 12.28 PR, Petersburg; 4) Rex Adres, 12.62, Sitka; 5) Tyler Adres, 12.75, Sitka; 6) Chase Lister, 12.76, Petersburg; 7) Bailey Aishaana, 12.87, Craig; 8) Pheonix Swaner, 13.22, Haines.

    200 Meters - Division I - Finals

    1) James Connally, 23.26, Juneau-Douglas; 2) Phoenix Boles, 25.04, Ketchikan; 3) Johnathyn Kestel, 25.88 PR, Thunder Mountain;  4) Caden Johns, 26.52, Juneau-Douglas; 5) Brendan West, 26.57, Juneau-Douglas; 6) Finley Hightower, 26.64, Thunder Mountain.

      200 Meters - Division II - Finals

    1) Caleb Holm, 25.03, Haines; 2) Dezi Olney-Miller, 25.92, Sitka; 3) Sergio Carlos, 26.45, Sitka; 4) Sam Bass, 26.82, Craig; 5) Dallin Mendonsa, 27.11 PR, Thorne Bay; 6) Pheonix Swaner, 27.64, Haines.

      400 Meters - Division I - Finals

    1) Wilder Dillingham, 55.67, Juneau-Douglas;  2) Justus Paden, 55.78, Thunder Mountain; 3) Brent Capps, 58.63, Ketchikan; 4) Kyle Dusenberry, 59.19, Juneau-Douglas.

      400 Meters - Division II - Finals

    1) Kaleb Jones, 54.81 PR, Haines; 2) Dezi Olney-Miller, 56:02.00, Sitka; 3) Dylan Crenna, 57:10.00, Sitka; 4) Michael Durkin, 57:22.00, Petersburg; 5) Pheonix Swaner, 59:04.00, Haines; 6) Sam Bass, 59:07.00, Craig.

      800 Meters - Division I - Finals

    1) Matthew Johns, 2:11.37, Thunder Mountain; 2) Casey Styles, 2:11.72 PR, Ketchikan; 3) Aubrey Hekkers, 2:18.82, Juneau-Douglas; 4) Thomas Bowman, 2:19.05, Thunder Mountain;  5) Ben Sikes, 2:19.09 PR, Thunder Mountain;  6) Brent Capps, 2:26.69, Ketchikan; 7) Nick Iverson, 2:33.28, Juneau-Douglas; 8) Kyle Dusenberry, 2:34.66, Juneau-Douglas.

    800 Meters - Division II - Finals

    1) Annan Weiland, 2:07.07, Sitka; 2) Luke Davis, 2:10.06a SR, Haines; 3) Hank Maxwell, 2:14.28, Sitka; 4) Trey Demmert, 2:15.57 PR, Sitka; 5) James Helem, 2:15.60 PR, Sitka; 6) Daniel Aspery, 2:16.72, Craig; 7) Evan Durco, 2:18.50 PR, Gustavus, 8) Rogan Hanson, 2:30.78, Craig.

    1600 Meters - Division I - Finals

    1) Matthew Johns, 4:54.52, Thunder Mountain; 2) Edgar Vera Alvarado, 4:58.50 PR, Juneau-Douglas;  3) Casey Styles, 5:07.41, Ketchikan; 4) Thomas Bowman, 5:13.84 PR, Thunder Mountain;  5) Leif St. Clair, 5:17.25 PR, Juneau-Douglas;  6) Joshua Reed, 5:25.05, Juneau-Douglas; 7) Caleb Stiles, 5:40.16 PR, Thunder Mountain;  8) Ben Sikes, 5:45.82 PR, Thunder Mountain;  9) Samson Anderson, 5:46.03 PR, Thunder Mountain.

      1600 Meters - Division II - Finals

    1) Silas Demmert, 4:41.69 PR, Sitka; 2) Luke Davis, 4:42.26 PR, Haines; 3) Uriah Lucas, 4:44.22, Petersburg; 4) Trey Demmert, 4:51.41 PR, Sitka; 5) Breiland Willis, 4:57.53, Petersburg; 6) Hank Maxwell, 5:00.91 PR, Sitka; 7) Rogan Hanson, 5:05.21, Craig; 8) Connor Hitchcock, 5:06.03 PR, Sitka; 9) Jeremia Fergueson, 5:20.09, Sitka; 10) Keegan Hanson, 5:26.45, Craig; 11) Elias Ward, 5:39.77, Petersburg; 1  2) Tully Rice, 6:20.77 PR, Craig.

      3200 Meters - Division I - Finals

    1) Edgar Vera Alvarado, 10:46.20 PR, Juneau-Douglas; 2) Casey Styles, 11:10.76, Ketchikan; 3) Leif St. Clair, 11:10.80 PR, Juneau-Douglas;  4) Joshua Reed, 11:42.48, Juneau-Douglas; 5) Caleb Stiles, 12:01.66 PR, Thunder Mountain.

    3200 Meters - Division II - Finals

    1) Silas Demmert, 10:12.75 PR, Sitka; 2) Uriah Lucas, 10:23.42, Petersburg; 3) Rogan Hanson, 10:33.13 PR, Craig; 4) Breiland Willis, 10:34.22 PR, Petersburg; 5) Connor Hitchcock, 10:51.54 PR, Sitka; 6) Evan Durco, 11:42.01, Gustavus, 7) Jeremia Fergueson, 11:48.11, Sitka; 8) Elias Ward, 11:58.76 PR, Petersburg; 9) James Helem, 12:23.15, Sitka,

    110m Hurdles - Division I - Finals

    1) Jared Rhoads, 18.30 PR, Ketchikan; 2) Finley Hightower, 19.65, Thunder Mountain; 3) Robbie Gabel, 22.05, Juneau-Douglas; 4) Malakai Herby, 22.54a SR, Ketchikan; 5) Ferguson Wheeler, 22.60 PR, Juneau-Douglas.

      110m Hurdles - Division II - Finals

    1) Phoenix Jacobson, 18.96, Haines;  2) David Davis, 19.36 PR, Sitka; 3) Chase Lister, 20.23, Petersburg; 4) Asa Dow, 20.33 PR, Sitka; 5) Rowan Olney-Miller, 23.45, Sitka

      300m Hurdles - Division I - Finals

    1) Caden Johns, 45.62 PR, Juneau-Douglas; 2) Finley Hightower, 49.04 PR, Thunder Mountain;  3) Malakai Herby, 53.94 PR, Ketchikan; 4) Ferguson Wheeler, 56.77, Juneau-Douglas.

    300m Hurdles - Division II - Finals

    1) Phoenix Jacobson, 46.01, Haines; 2) Asa Dow, 47.41 PR, Sitka; 3) Sergio Carlos, 47.73 PR, Sitka; 4) Colin Rice, 48.83 PR, Craig; 5) David Davis, 50.58, Sitka; 6) Caleb Lutomski, 52.50, Petersburg.

    4x100 Relay - Division I - Finals

    1) Quincy Malacas, Audimyre Horca, Chase Darbonne, Lucas White, 45.60, Thunder Mountain;  2) Caden Johns, Gavin Gerrin, Brendan West, Colton Johns, 49.12, Juneau-Douglas;  3) John Moreland, Malakai Herby, Curt Estacio, Jason Lorig, 49.17, Ketchikan.

      4x100 Relay - Division II - Finals

    1) Chase Lister, Hendrik Cumps, Michael Durkin, Elijah Whitacre, 48.58, Petersburg;  2) Tyler Adres, Rex Adres, Josh Antolin, Caleb Hutton, 49.15, Sitka; 3) Bailey Aishaana, Colin Rice, Tully Rice, Daniel Aspery, 56.59, Craig.

      4x200 Relay - Division I - Finals

    1) Colton Johns, Wilder Dillingham, Tobin Montalbo, James Connally, 1:36.63, Juneau-Douglas;  2) Phoenix Boles, Brent Capps, Jason Lorig, John Moreland, 1:39.22, Ketchikan.

      4x200 Relay - Division II - Finals

    1) Sergio Carlos, Angelo Elefante, Dylan Crenna, Dezi Olney-Miller, 1:41.69, Sitka; 2) Bailey Aishaana, Daniel Aspery, Sam Bass, Keegan Hanson, 1:47.91, Craig.

      4x400 Relay - Division I - Finals

    1) James Connally, Aubrey Hekkers, Wilder Dillingham, Tobin Montalbo, 3:40.38, Juneau-Douglas;  2) Phoenix Boles, Brent Capps, Joshua Rhoads, Casey Styles, 3:41.47, Ketchikan; 3) Matthew Johns, Thomas Bowman, Lucas White, Justus Paden, 4:00.10, Thunder Mountain.

    4x400 Relay - Division II - Finals

    1) Kaleb Jones, Eric Gillham, Phoenix Jacobson, Luke Davis, 3:44.77, Haines;  2) Annan Weiland, Hank Maxwell, Dylan Crenna, Dezi Olney-Miller, 3:46.58, Sitka; 3) Breiland Willis, Michael Durkin, Uriah Lucas, Elijah Whitacre, 3:49.66, Petersburg.

    4x800 Relay - Division I - Finals

    1) Nick Iverson, Kyle Dusenberry, Aubrey Hekkers, Leif St. Clair, 9:11.78, Juneau-Douglas;  2) Thomas Bowman, Samson Anderson, Caleb Stiles, Matthew Johns, 9:14.79, Thunder Mountain; 3) Cody Cragun, Drace Mattison, Easton Yoder, Malakai Herby, 11:19.99, Ketchikan.

      4x800 Relay - Division II - Finals

    1) Annan Weiland, Dylan Crenna, Silas Demmert, James Helem, 9:19.77, Sitka; 2) Daniel Aspery, Colin Rice, Sam Bass, Rogan Hanson, 9:59.50, Craig; 3) Aiden Cotta, Marcus Anderson, Elias Ward, Erik Edwards, 10:51.66, Petersburg.

    Shot Put - Division I - Finals

    1) Mathias Wiederspohn, 37'6.5 Thunder Mountain; 2) Karthik Sanguni, 36'11.5 PR, Thunder Mountain;  3) Joshua Rhoads, 35'5, Ketchikan; 4) Silvester Montez, 33'10 PR, Thunder Mountain;  5) Gabriel Carabajal, 33'3 PR, Thunder Mountain;  6) Cody Cragun, 30'4.5 PR, Ketchikan; 7) Landon Guthrie, 29'9, Thunder Mountain; 8) Darnell Bolanos, 27'9.5, Thunder Mountain; 9) Easton Yoder, 25'9 PR, Ketchikan; 10) Jason Lorig, 25'3 PR, Ketchikan; 11) Dominic Wery Tagaban, 24'7, Juneau-Douglas.

      Shot Put - Division II - Finals

    1) Sean Spigelmyre, 38’8, Petersburg; 2) Caleb Hutton, 35'5.5 PR, Sitka; 3) Alex Johnson, 32'9.5, Sitka; 4) Jackson Long, 32'2.25, Haines; 5) Edward Richards, 30'4.5 PR, Sitka; 6) Thomas Olsen-Phillips, 25'0.25 PR, Petersburg; 7) Jack Mickelson, 15'0.5, Sitka.

      Discus - Division I - Finals

    1) Joshua Rhoads, 116'0 SR Ketchikan; 2) Karthik Sanguni, 99'4 PR, Thunder Mountain;  3) Gabriel Carabajal, 94'5 PR, Thunder Mountain;  4) Mathias Wiederspohn, 89'4, Thunder Mountain; 5) Darnell Bolanos, 84'6, Thunder Mountain; 6) Robbie Gabel, 82'4 PR, Juneau-Douglas;  7) Dominic Wery Tagaban, 65'2 PR, Juneau-Douglas;  8) Silvester Montez, 64'8, Thunder Mountain; 9) Cody Cragun, 62'2, Ketchikan; 10) Easton Yoder, 47'1 PR, Ketchikan.

      Discus - Division II - Finals

    1) Eric Gillham, 123'9 SR Haines; 2) Caleb Holm, 114'1, Haines; 3) Caleb Hutton, 88'10, Sitka; 4) Sean Spigelmyre, 88'0 PR, Petersburg; 5) Edward Richards, 83'3 PR, Sitka; 6) Alex Johnson, 79'0, Sitka; 7) Jackson Long, 74'0, Haines; 8) Thomas Olsen-Phillips, 67'3, Petersburg; 9) Aiden Cotta, 59'10, Petersburg.

      High Jump - Division I - Finals

    1) Jared Rhoads, 5'8 Ketchikan;  2) Chase Darbonne, 5'6 PR, Thunder Mountain;  3) Jake Sleppy, 5'2, Juneau-Douglas; 4) Curt Estacio, 5'0, Ketchikan; 4) Brendan West, 5'0, Juneau-Douglas.

      High Jump - Division II - Finals

    1) Michael Durkin, 5'10 PR, Petersburg; 2) Asa Dow, 5'6 PR, Sitka; 3) Hank Maxwell, 5'4 PR, Sitka; 3) Trey Demmert, 5'4 PR, Sitka; 5) Phoenix Jacobson, 5'2, Haines.

      Long Jump - Division I - Finals

    1) Chase Darbonne, 19'8 PR, Thunder Mountain; 2) Jared Rhoads, 18'7 PR, Ketchikan; 3) Anthony Garcia, 18'6.5 PR, Thunder Mountain;  4) Jake Sleppy, 18'4 PR, Juneau-Douglas;  5) Quincy Malacas, 18'2 PR, Thunder Mountain;  6) Caden Johns, 17'0 PR, Juneau-Douglas;  7) Johnathyn Kestel, 16'9.25, Thunder Mountain; 8) Joshua Rhoads, 16'6.75, Ketchikan; 9) Gavin Gerrin, 16'2.5 PR, Juneau-Douglas;  10) Andy Ramirez, 15'9 PR, Juneau-Douglas;  11) Curt Estacio, 14'11, Ketchikan; 1  2) Drace Mattison, 11'6.5, Ketchikan.

      Long Jump - Division II - Finals

    1) Annan Weiland, 17'8 PR, Sitka; 2) Angelo Elefante, 17'5.25 PR, Sitka; 3) Hendrik Cumps, 17'3.75, Petersburg; 4) Felix Myers, 17'2.25 PR, Sitka; 5) Eric Gillham, 17'0 PR, Haines; 6) Kaleb Jones, 16'8.5, Haines; 7) Josh Antolin, 16'7 PR, Sitka; 8) Seth McClurg, 16'3.75 PR, Haines; 9) Elijah Whitacre, 15'10 PR, Petersburg; 10) Caleb Lutomski, 15'4 PR, Petersburg; 11) Jacob Weerasinghe, 12'10.75, Haines; 1  2) Adrian Ducat, 12'9 PR, Petersburg; 13) Marcus Anderson, 12'4.25 PR, Petersburg; 14) Jack Mickelson, 9'1, Sitka.

      Triple Jump - Division I - Finals

    1) Quincy Malacas, 38'3.75 PR, Thunder Mountain; 2) Jake Sleppy, 38'0.5 PR, Juneau-Douglas;  3) Chase Darbonne, 37'10 PR, Thunder Mountain;  4) Jared Rhoads, 37'9.5, Ketchikan; 5) Andy Ramirez, 35'6 PR, Juneau-Douglas;  6) Curt Estacio, 32'2, Ketchikan.

      Triple Jump - Division II - Finals

    1) Hendrik Cumps, 38'11.25 PR, Petersburg; 2) Felix Myers, 36'10.5 PR, Sitka; 3) Angelo Elefante, 36'9.25 PR, Sitka; 4) Luke Davis, 35'10.75 SR, Haines; 5) Caleb Lutomski, 33'7 PR, Petersburg; 6) Elijah Whitacre, 32'5.5, Petersburg; 7) Jacob Weerasinghe, 29'7, Haines.

    More from Sports

    • Nifty Fifty Ultra Run Returns on Saturday

        Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - Sign up online if you are up to the task of completing Juneau’s Nifty Fifty ultra-distance 50K this Saturday. Cancelled by COVID-19 in 2020 and Mother Nature in 2021 the course is awaiting ultra-runners "jonesing" for an outdoors race.

    • Carson Featured at JDHS Girls Basketball Clinic 

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé girls basketball program will host a girls basketball clinic Friday through Sunday featuring guest instructor and former Crimson Bears player Kendyl Carson. Carson, a 2020 JDHS graduate, is now a starting guard and team captain at Pepperdine University.

    • Whetman Wins Inaugural IRONMAN Alaska, Coleman Top Alaskan

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The 49th state’s rugged reputation was put to the test and passed by roughly 1,000 athletes on Sunday as the inaugural IRONMAN Alaska triathlon started on the shores of Auke Lake, traveled an adventurous Glacier Highway, toured scenic backroads and trails and deposited the perseverant into the welcoming embraces of the local population.

    • Alaska Athletes Will Push Their Limits in IRONMAN Alaska

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - On Sunday one of the hardest athletic events around the world will begin on the shores of Auke Lake in Juneau with a cannon blast that will signify the first official full IRONMAN race in Alaska.

    • GCLL Majors Fall in State Series to Abbott-O-Rabbitt

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - With two runners on base in their last at bat and trailing 2-0 in the final game of their best-of-five series on Monday, the field of dreams for Juneau’s Gastineau Channel Little League Majors All-Star Baseball team came to an end as Abbott-O-Rabbitt held on for the state title on Sitka’s Moller Field.

    Comments

    Add a comment

    Log in to the club to add your comment.

    Current Conditions

    Crude Oil Price