Girls State Swim Championship Slideshow

    Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - A Summer Olympic gold medalist added two more high school gold medals to her trophy case, a senior's last swim was a championship with his teammates, a sophomore broke a record older than he is, multiple athletes won two state titles, and 248 swimmers returned to the pool after a COVID hiatus to bring some sort of normalcy to the sporting world during last weekend's ASAA state swim and dive championship at Anchorage's Bartlett High School pool.

      Seward senior Lydia Jacoby, a Team USA olympic medalist, won two events (200 IM, 100 breast), including breaking her own state record in the breaststroke and was selected the outstanding female swimmer of the meet along with Homer senior Jillian Crooks, another summer olympian, who won two events (200 free, 100 free); Lathrop sophomore Avery Hafele doubled up in wins (100 back, 100 fly); Juneau-Douglas senior Tytan Frawley anchored the meet ending boys 400 free relay (after winning the 200 free and placing second in the 500), coming from behind to tie Kodiak for the title; Thunder Mountain sophomore Patrick Foy won two events (200 IM, 100 breast), breaking the 21-year-old mark for the breaststroke and being selected the outstanding male swimmer of the meet; and, while COVID mitigations required vouchers for select fans attending and non-racing athletes cheered from the bleacher seats, the event provided a closure for senior high school swimmers and a promise of better things to come for those returning to pools next season.

      Following are the top girls eight state placers and the next best southeast swimmers from the recent state swim and dive championships, with a slide show following.

    2021 GIRLS ASAA STATE SWIM/DIVE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

    GIRLS - Team Rankings

      1, Dimond 98. 2, West Valley 70. 3, Colony 62. 4, Eagle River 49. 5, Juneau Douglas 43. 5, Homer 43. 7, Lathrop 38. 8, Kodiak 31. 9, Seward 23. 10, Thunder Mountain 22. 11, Palmer 14. 12, Monroe 13. 13, South Anchorage 11. 14, Hutchison 10. 15, Wasilla 7. 16, Sitka 6. 17, Soldotna 5. 18, North Pole 4. 18, West Anchorage 4. 20, Service High 2.

    EVENT RANKINGS (top 8 state finals & next best southeast semifinal placers)

    GIRLS 200 Yard Medley Relay

      1, Dimond 1:48.37 Hannah Boyce, Isabelle Borke, Brooke Dittlinger, Mia Sperbeck. 2, Colony 1:49.02. 3, West Valley 1:51.07. 4, Lathrop 1:52.52. 5, Juneau Douglas 1:53.35 Tahlia Gerger, Emma Fellman, Samantha Schwarting, Pacific Ricke. 6, Kodiak 1:53.63. 7, Thunder Mountain 1:53.69 Nancy Liddle, Caitlin Sanders, Jamie Heidersdorf, Olivia Mills. 8, South Anchorage 1:54.68.

    GIRLS 200 Yard Freestyle

      1, Jillian Crooks, HOMER, 1:49.85. 2, Dreamer Kowatch, DIMOND, 1:52.12. 3, Samantha Bristor, WEST VALLEY, 1:52.50. 4, Samantha Schwarting, JDHS, 1:57.21. 5, Hannah Boyce, DIMOND, 1:59.02. 6, Lola Woodward, EAGLE RIVER, 2:00.18. 7, Ally Ferguson, PALMER, 2:00.40. 8, Emma Gassman, SITKA, 2:02.27. 11, Nancy Liddle, TMHS, 2:03.57. 12, Pacific Ricke, JDHS, 2:04.19. 16, Razie Guillory, SITKA, 2:07.19.

    GIRLS 200 Yard IM

      1, Lydia Jacoby, SEWARD, 2:05.70. 2, Jean Cook, MONROE, 2:09.54. 3, Kiara Borchardt, EAGLE RIVER, 2:12.65. 4, Emma Fellman, JDHS, 2:12.88. 5, Jasmine Anderson, COLONY, 2:14.67. 6, Caroline Waters, DIMOND, 2:14.93. 7, Megan McLaughlin, SOUTH, 2:19.00. 8, Zoe Fencil, SOUTH, 2:20.01. 10, Tahlia Gerger, 2:21.45. 14, Gabrielle Anderson, TMHS, 2:25.25. 15, Jenny Chester, TMHS 2:25.59.

    GIRLS 50 Yard Freestyle

      1, Anna Keen, EAGLE RIVER, 23.61. 2, Isabelle Borke, DIMOND, 24.01. 3, Alison Narog, KODIAK, 24.69. 4, Blaque Secor, WEST VALLEY, 24.85. 5, Joscelyn Barrette, COLONY, 25.13. 6, Olivia Mills, TMHS, 25.15. 7, Mia Sperbeck, DIMOND, 25.26. 8, Brooke Dittlinger, DIMOND, 25.35. 16, Sadie Jenkins, TMHS, 26.48..

    GIRLS Diving

      1, Grace Greene, HUTCHISON, 373.10. 2, Ally Hrncir, PALMER, 366.60. 3, Audrey Dietz, WASILLA, 361.55. 4, Abriella Werner, SOLDOTNA, 346.35. 5, Paige Sheridan, NORTH POLE, 343.45. 6, Asha Gerteisen, COLONY, 330.85. 7, Ava Pletnikoff, WEST VALLEY, 317.55. 8, Tori Mack, WASILLA, 312.90. 13, Emily Bolling, KAYHI, 126.00. 14, Kellyn Briggs, KAYHI, 100.15.

    GIRLS 100 Yard Butterfly

      1, Avery Hafele, LATHROP, 55.70. 2, Carly Nelson, HOMER, 56.36. 3, Kiara Borchardt, EAGLE RIVER, 56.47. 4, Dreamer Kowatch, DIMOND, 56.56. 5, Asyia Shank, WEST VALLEY, 58.73. 6, Mia Nappi, SEWARD, 1:00.71. 7, Brooke Dittlinger, DIMOND, 1:01.09. 8, Evelyn Rupp, WEST VALLEY, 1:01.23. 11, Ada Creighton, CRAIG, 1:04.55. 13, Lucia Chapell, HAINES, 1:06.82. 14, Lauren Olson, KAYHI, 1:07.24. 15, Jamie Heidersdorf, TMHS, 1:08.80.

    GIRLS 100 Yard Freestyle

      1, Jillian Crooks, HOMER, 50.70. 2, Isabelle Borke, DIMOND, 52.91. 3, Carly Nelson, HOMER, 53.05. 4, Ally Ferguson, PALMER, 54.21. 5, Alison Narog, KODIAK, 54.39. 6, Blaque Secor, WEST VALLEY, 54.42. 7, Olivia Mills, TMHS, 54.92. 8, Joscelyn Barrette, COLONY, 55.58. 12, Caitlin Sanders, TMHS, 56.59.

    GIRLS 500 Yard Freestyle

      1, Samantha Bristor, WEST VALLEY, 5:12.35. 2, Samantha Schwarting, JDHS, 5:19.50. 3, Lori Houghton, COLONY, 5:24.04. 4, Paige Antrobus, DIMOND, 5:28.04. 5, Pacific Ricke, JDHS, 5:30.11. 6, Meah McCallum, WEST VALLEY, 5:31.78. 7, Nancy Liddle, TMHS, 5:32.77. 8, Cassidy Welsh, HUTCHISON, 5:35.50.

    GIRLS 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

      1, Dimond 1:36.91 Isabelle Borke, Brooke Dittlinger, Mia Sperbeck, Dreamer Kowatch. 2, Eagle River 1:38.63. 3, Homer 1:39.26. 4, Lathrop 1:41.53. 5, West Valley 1:42.12. 6, Thunder Mountain 1:42.26 Sadie Jenkins, Alex Jenkins, Olivia Mills, Caitlin Sanders. 7, Colony 1:45.02. 8, Service 1:45.49.

    GIRLS 100 Yard Backstroke

      1, Avery Hafele, LATHROP, 58.04. 2, Amaya Rocheleau, KODIAK, 58.76. 3, Lola Woodward, EAGLE RIVER, 58.84. 4, Emma Gassman, SITKA, 59.77. 5, Josephine Rogness, COLONY, 59.89. 6, Evelyn Rupp, WEST VALLEY, 59.96. 7, Caitlin Sanders, TMHS, 1:00.21. 8, Hannah Boyce, DIMOND, 1:00.67. 15, Tahlia Gerger, JDHS, 1:03.98. 16, Manami Lehman, CRAIG, 1:05.22.

    GIRLS 100 Yard Breaststroke

      1, Lydia Jacoby, SEWARD, 59.66. 2, Jasmine Anderson, COLONY, 1:03.71. 3, Jean Cook, MONROE, 1:04.07. 4, Anna Keen, EAGLE RIVER, 1:04.70. 5, Emma Fellman, JDHS, 1:06.38. 6, Jasmine Biederman, COLONY, 1:07.35. 7, Mia Nappi, SEWARD, 1:07.70. 8, Jamie Heidersdorf, TMHS, 1:09.96. 9, Parker Boman, JDHS, 1:10.53. 15, Taiya Wells, CRAIG, 1:13.72. 16, Lauren Olson, KAYHI, 1:14.94.

    GIRLS 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

      1, Dimond 3:36.51 Dreamer Kowatch, Emma Beltzer, Caroline Waters, Hannah Boyce. 2, West Valley 3:37.59. 3, Colony 3:43.38. 4, Juneau Douglas 3:43.89 Samantha Schwarting, Tahlia Gerger, Emma Fellman, Pacific Ricke. 5, Kodiak 3:48.86. 6, South Anchorage 3:50.80. 7, West Anchorage 3:55.08. 8, Thunder Mountain 3:55.66 Sadie Jenkins, Gabrielle Anderson, Alex Jenkins, Nancy Liddle.

     

    More from Sports

    • Crimson Bears Hockey Team Ties at Homer

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Juneau-Douglas Yadaa.at Kalé Crimson Bears hockey team tied defending state champion Homer on the Mariners home ice 2-2 on Thursday.

    • Falcons Grapplers Host Tournament This Weekend

        Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Thunder Mountain High School wrestling team, a mix of TMHS and Juneau-Douglas Yadaa.at Kalé athletes, is hosting the Brandon Pilot Invitational Wrestling Tournament this weekend at the TMHS gym, their last regular season competition before the Region V Championships.

    • Annual Gold Medal Basketball Tournament Canceled

        Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - For the third consecutive year the Annual Juneau Lions Club Gold Medal Basketball Tournament has been canceled due to the uncertainty of the coronavirus pandemic and the economic difficulties it has caused for supporting communities and concerns for the safety of those attending.

    • Garcia Twins Helping Olympic College 

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) -  The Northwest Athletic Conference season is just starting but already 2021 Thunder Mountain High School graduates Mary Neal Garcia and Mary Khaye Garcia have helped the Olympic College Rangers in Bremerton, Washington, forget about last season’s 0-16 record as they have jumped to a 2-1 record and look to be a force in the league.

    • A Great Man Once Told Me

      Dr. Walter Soboleff is known to have stated that the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament is “the grandpa of all tournaments.”

    Comments

    Add a comment

    Log in to the club to add your comment.

    Current Conditions

    Crude Oil Price