Crimson Bears, Falcons Track Athletes Heading to State Oval

    Juneau-Douglas senior Finn Morley is seeded second in the 800 at the ASAA State Track & Field Championships, Friday-Saturday, at Anchorage's Dimond High School. (Klas Stolpe/KINY)

    Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - Juneau-Douglas will send 24 athletes and Thunder Mountain 13 to the 2021 Alaska School Activities Association/First National Bank Alaska Track & Field Championships, Friday-Saturday, at Anchorage’s Dimond High School.

      “We’re very excited,” Juneau-Douglas coach Janette Gagnon said.

      The Crimson Bears have championship podium (top three) possibilities with senior Finn Morley, currently ranked second in the state in the 800 in 2:02.7, just .7 behind West Valley’s Daniel Abramowicz, and junior James Connally, ranked third in the 100 with a 11.4 that trails South’s Jackson Harmon in 11.08 and Chugiak’s Logan Mathieu in 11.15.

      The Crimson Bears also have three junior sprinters ranked in the girls 200 with junior Cosely Bruno sixth (27.28) and McKenna McNutt and Trinity Jackson, 14th and 15th respectively.

      “To have that in the 200 is pretty amazing,” Gagnon said. “The energy that those three have together, and they are on a relay together, is amazing. They have just really bonded and pushed each other.”

      Falcons coach Dwayne Duskin has championship possibilities with senior Iayanah Brewer who holds the state’s fastest time of 15.69 in the 100 hurdles but is ranked by her fastest region championships time of 15.82.

      State tournament rankings are based on the regional tournaments.

       Brewer, classmates Sophia Harvey and Hannah Deer, and sophomore Mallory Welling also have the state’s second fastest 4x100 relay time of 52.72.

      The Crimson Bears unified team of athlete Gabe Canon and partner Ethan Sellers is ranked first in the unified shot and second in unified 100.

        Seniors competing for the Crimson Bears include Dawson Hickok in the long jump; Aiden Hollingsworth the 400, 4x400 and 4x800; Daniel Isaak the shot put and 4x800; Linnea Lentfer the 800, 4x400 and 4x800; Finn Morley the 800, 1600, 4x400 and 4x800; Isaac Schlosser the 4x800; and Ethan Sellers in the 4x400 and 4x800.

      Falcons seniors include Ali Beya in the 100, 200 and 4x100; Iayanah Brewer in the 100 hurdles and 4x100; Tanner Bunten in the 4x100; Hannah Deer in the 200 and 4x100; Sophia Harvey the 4x100, high jump, long jump and triple jump; and Elijah Mead in the 300 hurdles.

      Crimson Bears juniors include Cosley Bruno in the 100, 200 and in the 4x100 relay; James Connally the 100, 200 and 4x200; Aubrey Hekkers 4x400 and 4x800; Trinity Jackson the 200, 300 hurdles, 4x100 and 4x400; Colton Johns 4x200; McKenna McNutt the 100, 200, 4x100 and 4x400; Lindsay McTague the 4x400; Annika Schwartz the 3200 and 4x800; and Jake Sleppy in the 4x200 and 4x800.

      Falcons juniors include Adam Bishop in the 4x100; Hailey Dompeling the 4x100; and Audimyre Horca in the 4x100, 3200 and triple jump.

      The Crimson Bears sophomore class will feature Jayme Geary in the 4x100; Cara Hollingsworth 4x100; Tobin Montalbo the 400, 4x200 and 4x400; Mahala Powell the 100 hurdles and high jump; and Skylar Tuckwood in the 400, 4x400 and 4x800.

      The Falcons sophomores include Justus Paden in the 4x100; and Mallory Welling in the 300 hurdles, 4x100, high jump and long jump.

      Crimson Bears freshman include Wilder Dillingham in the 4x200 and 4x400; Claire Durling 4x100; Etta Eller 4x400 and 4x800; Maisey Morley the 1600 and 4x800; Rayna Tuckwood the 4x800 and Brendan West the 4x200.

      Sitka athlete Jack Mickelson and partner Carson Grant are ranked 1st in the unified long jump, 3rd in shot put, 3rd in the 100

      Top five seeded ASAA state championship Southeast athletes:

      DI - JD jr Connally, 3rd 100, 11.4; JD sr Morley, 2nd 800, 02:02.7; KTN sr Rachel Knight, 5th 200, 27.06; KTN sr Knight, 1st 400, 01:00.6; TM sr Brewer, 1st 100H, 15.82; KTN jr Ada Odden, 2nd 300H, 48.3; TM sr Harvey, 4th TJ, 33’5; TM 4x100 (Brewer, Deer, Dompeling, Harvey, Welling) 2nd 52.72.

      DII - SIT sr Lindsey Bartolaba, 3rd 100, 13.34; HNS sr Haley Boron, 5th 100, 13.47; PSG sr Aiden Luhr, 1st 100, 11.54; SIT sr Carson Grant 5th 100, 12.05; SIT Bartolaba, 3rd 200, 27.81; PSG Luhr, 2nd 200, 23.99; HNS sr Carson Crager, 3rd 110H, 17.24; HNS sr Mark Davis, 2nd 300H, 43.45; HNS Crager, 5th 300H 43.84; HNS so Eric Gillham, 3rd DT, 122’9; PSG Luhr, 2nd HJ, 5’6; HNS Crager, 4th 38’10.5; SIT jr Tawny Smith, 1st 800, 02:28.5; SIT Smith, 1st 1600, 05:23.4; SIT so Ana Prussian, 4th 1600, 05:38.7; SIT Prussian, 1st 3200, 11:58.0; HNS jr Avery Williamson, 3rd 300H 50.48; SIT jr Adelaide Poulson, 4th 300H, 51.14; HNS Boron, 2nd DT, 93’7; SIT sr Tayler Clifton, 5th HJ, 4’2; SIT sr Santanna Sumauang, 3rd LJ 15’3; HNS Boron, 2nd SP, 29’3.5; SIT Sumauang, 1st TJ, 32’6.5; SIT Clifton, 4th TJ, 30’7.25; SIT boys 1st 4x100 (so Tyler Adres, sr Noah Blackmon, jr Sergio Carlos, sr Levi Danielson) 47.67; PSG boys 2nd 4x100 (sr Julian Cumps, fr Hendrik Cumps, jr Chase Lister, sr Luhr) 47.84; SIT boys 4th 4x200 (Adres, Blackmon, Carlos, Danielson) 01:42.5; SIT boys 4th 4x400 (Blackmon, Carlos, Danielson, so Dylan Crenna, Dement, fr Annan Weiland) 03:57.1; HNS boys 5th 4x400 (M. Davis, L. Davis, Gillham, sr Jayden Hotch, jr Jacob Weerasinghe) 03:57.6; SIT boys 5th 4x800 (Crenna, Dement, so James Helem, so Hank Maxwell, Weiland, jr Ethan White)10:04.8; SIT girls 2nd 4x100 (Bartolaba, so Deszerei Chong, Poulson, Sumauang, fr Maitlin Young) 54.76; HNS girls 5th 4x100 (Boron, jr Avery Getchell, jr Grace Long, sr Yzella Miramontes, Williamson) 55.43; SIT girls 3rd 4x200 (so Kanen Alley-Jarquin, Chong, sr Makayla Moore, sr Mia Skultka, Sumauang, Young) 02:00.3; SIT girls 3rd 4x400 (Bartolaba, sr Jordan Gagner, Poulson, Prussian, Smith, Young) 04:41.5; SIT girls 5th 4x800 (Gagner, so Emma Gassman, Poulson, Prussian, Smith) 11:35.7.

     

    More from Sports

    • Crimson Bears Girls Too Much for Lady Braves

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé Crimson Bears girls were too tall, too fast and shot too well for the Mt. Edgecumbe High School Lady Braves, winning on the rock in Sitka on Friday 57-40 and Saturday 62-35.

    • Falcons Boys Outshoot Nome

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Thunder Mountain High School boys basketball team finished their stint in the Palmer Elks Showdown Tournament on Saturday outshooting the Nome Nanooks 81-75.

    • Falcons Girls Fall to Thunderbirds

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Thunder Mountain High School girls basketball team wrapped up another hard-fought weekend on the road, finishing the Palmer Elks Showdown Tournament on Saturday in a 54-39 loss to the East Anchorage Thunderbirds.

    • Nadal, Others on Djokovic Saga: ‘Bit Tired of the Situation’

      MELBOURNE, Australia (AP) — Rafael Nadal’s first Grand Slam match in more than seven months is on the horizon, he is coming back from a painful left foot problem that limited him to one tournament over the last half of last season and he got COVID-19 in December.

    • Falcons Boys Fall to Wolfpack in Palmer Tournament Loss

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Thunder Mountain Falcons boys basketball team fell 41-31 to the West Valley Wolfpack in their second game of the Elks Showdown Tournament at Palmer on Friday.

    Comments

    Add a comment

    Log in to the club to add your comment.

    Current Conditions

    Crude Oil Price