Crimson Bears, Falcons Swim Girls Win at Petersburg

    Swim file photo. (Klas Stolpe)

    Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Juneau-Douglas Yadaa.at Kalé and Thunder Mountain girls swim teams took team titles at the Petersburg Invitational on Saturday behind strong relay wins and group placings. JDHS scored 525 points to TMHS’ 370 on Friday and TMHS scored 525 to JDHS’ 489 on Saturday and the rest of Southeast chased the two schools throughout.

      Thunder Mountain won the 200 yard medley relay on Friday with Caitlin Sanders, Jamie Heidersdorf, Nancy Liddle and Olivia Mills in 1:56.32 and on Saturday with Alex Jenkins in place of Mills in 1:57.62. JDHS won the 200 free relay on Friday with Anita Morrison, Addy Mallott, Emma Fellman and Madelyn Boman in 1:52.22 but TMHS won the event Saturday in 1:47.61 with Jenkins, Heidersdorf, Mills and Sanders. JDHS won the 400 relay Friday with Samantha Schwarting, Tahlia Gerger, Parker Boman and Pacific Ricke hitting 3:54.92 and on Saturday with Fellman, Mallott, Erin MacDonald and M. Boman hitting 4:09.91. No other school won a relay.

      “I thought we swam alright,” JDHS coach Seth Cayce said. “We had some unfortunate disqualifications that we will need to clean up before Regions, but overall, we still had a number of decent swims and we are right where we need to be at this point in the season.

      Sitka’s Emma Gassman won the 200 free on Friday in 2:04.53 and TMHS’ Liddle won Saturday in 2:06.08.

      JDHS’ Fellman edged TMHS’ Liddle in the 200 IM on Friday in 2:18.62 and JDHS’ Ricke won on Saturday in 2:23.76.

      Wrangell’s Renee Roberts hit 25.92 to nip TMHS’ Mills at 25.99 in a fast Friday 50 free that saw a dozen swimmers within a second of each other. Roberts won on Saturday in 26.18 with JDHS’ Fellman second in 27.45.

      JDHS’ Schwarting won the 100 fly on Friday in 1:04.97 and TMHS’ Liddle hit 1:04.13 on Saturday to nip Sitka’s Gassman in 1:04.64.

      Sitka’s Razie Guillory won the 100 free on Friday in 57.74 and JDHS’ Schwarting won Saturday in 56.80 with TMHS’ Mills next in 57.05.

      A Friday all-time classic was set in the 500 free as Sitka’s Gassman win in 5:33.96 with JDHS’ Ricke second in 5:34.03 and TMHS’ Liddle next in 5:34.52. Saturday saw just two swimmers, TMHS’ Gabrielle Anderson hitting 6:15.07 and Ketchikan’s Kaihyn Kleeman in 7:31.36.

       Wrangell’s Roberts won the 100 back on Friday in 1:05.02 and Sitka’s Gassman edged TMHS’ Sanders on Saturday 1:04.79 to 1:04.89.

      JDHS’ Fellman won the 100 breast in 1:07.65 on Friday and TMHS’ Heidersdorf won on Saturday in 1:11.37.

      FRIDAY TEAM SCORES:

    1. JDHS 525; 2. TMHS 370; 3. Ketchikan 243; 4. Sitka 162; 5. Craig 58; 6. Wrangell 54; 7. Petersburg 28.

      FRIDAY RACE RESULTS

      Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

    1. TMHS 'A' 1:56.32 (Sanders, Caitlin; Heidersdorf, Jamie; Liddle, Nancy; Mills, Olivia); 2. JDHS  'A' 1:57.27 (Gerger, Tahlia: Fellman, Emma; Schwarting, Samantha; Ricke, Pacific); 3. JDHS 'B'  2:07.63 (Mallott, Addy; Boman, Parker; Delgado, Emily;  Boman, Madelyn); 4. SITKA 'A'  2:10.32 (Morrison, Meriedii;  Alley, Kanen; Gassman, Emma; Guillory, Razie); 5. KAYHI 'A' 2:19.91 (Elerding, Ava; Sambarano, Myleigh; Olson, Lauren; Kleeman, Kaihyn); --- TMHS 'B' DQ (Anderson, Gabrielle; Chester, Jenny; Brakes-Hines, Nova; Jenkins, Sadie).

    Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

    1. Gassman, Emma SITKA 2:04.53; 2. Jenkins, Sadie TMHS 2:13.65; 3. Boman, Parker JDHS 2:14.10; 4. Cadigan McAdoo, Isabella JDHS 2:23.92; 5. Kanouse, Brooklyn JDHS NT 2:37.82; 6. Caskey, Emilee KAYHI 2:50.76.

      Girls 200 Yard IM

    1. Fellman, Emma JDHS 2:18.62; 2. Liddle, Nancy TMHS 2:26.20; 3. Mallott, Addy JDHS 2:34.82; 4. Delgado, Emily JDHS 2:36.66; 5. MacDonald, Erin JDHS 2:37.11; 6. Elerding, Ava  KAYHI 2:45.13; --- Chester, Jenny TMHS DQ.

      Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

    1. Roberts, Renee WRANGELL 25.92; 2. Mills, Olivia TMHS 25.99; 3. Sanders, Caitlin TMHS 26.15; 4. Schwarting, Samantha JDHS 26.55; 5. Morgan, Allie PETERSBURG  26.74; 6. Guillory, Razie 17 SITKA 26.84; 7. Ricke, Pacific JDHS 27.47; 8. Gerger, Tahlia JDHS 27.76; 9. Creighton, Ada 'B' CRAIG 27.95; 10. Heidersdorf, Jamie TMHS 28.65; 11. Morrison, Anita JDHS 29.28; 12. Sambarano, Myleigh KAYHI 29.62; 13. Alley, Kanen SITKA 29.93; 14. Loomis, Ashleigh WRANGELL 30.50; 15. Armstrong, Alisha WRANGELL 32.29; 16. Smith, Teslin TMHS 33.83; 17. Morrison, Meriedi SITKA 34.19; 18. Boiling, Emily KAYHI 37.44; 19. Baird, Ava JDHS 37.87; 20. Olsen, Olivia KAYHI 43.84; 21. Briggs, Kellyn KAYHI 47.63.

      Girls 1 mtr Diving

    1. Boiling, Emily  KAYHI 166.45; 2. Briggs, Kellyn KAYHI 157.30.

      Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

    1. Schwarting, Samantha JDHS 1:04.97; 2. Sanders, Caitlin TMHS 1:06.17; 3. Mills, Olivia TMHS 1:09.14; 4. Anderson, Gabrielle TMHS 1:12.33; 5. Delgado, Emily JDHS 1:14.73; 6. McCoy, Kyleigh CRAIG 1:24.84; 7. Kanouse, Brooklyn JDHS 1:25.76; 8. Kleeman, Kaihyn KAYHI 1:27.90.

       Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

    1. Guillory, Razie SITKA 57.74; 2. Gerger, Tahlia JDHS 59.25; 3. Boman, Parker JDHS 59.47; 4. Olson, Lauren KAYHI 1:00.28; 5. Jenkins, Sadie TMHS 1:00.82; 6. Jenkins, Alex TMHS 1:01.14; 7. Boman, Madelyn JDHS 1:03.39; 8. Cadigan McAdoo, Isabella JDHS 1:06.25; 9. Armstrong, Alisha WRANGELL 1:10.06; 10. Smith, Teslin TMHS 1:15.59; 11. Ashmon, Kyla 'A' CRAIG 1:17.25; 12. Olsen, Olivia KAYHI 1:47.23.

      Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

    1. Gassman, Emma SITKA 5:33.96; 2. Ricke, Pacific JDHS 5:34.03; 3. Liddle, Nancy TMHS 5:34.52; 4. Brakes-Hines, Nova TMHS 6:02.37; 5. MacDonald, Erin JDHS 6:29.31; 6. Sambarano, Myleigh KAYHI 7:02.70; 7. Caskey, Emilee KAYHI 7:52.19.

      Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

    1. JDHS 'A' 1:52.22 (Morrison, Anita; Mallott, Addy; Fellman, Emma; Boman, Madelyn); 2. TMHS 'A' 2:01.00 (Chester, Jenny; Smith, Teslin; Brakes-Hines, Nova; Anderson, Gabrielle); 3. KAYHI 'A' 2:45.85 (Olsen, Olivia; Briggs, Kellyn; Boiling, Emily; Caskey, Emilee); --- JDHS 'B' DQ (MacDonald, Erin; Kanouse, Brooklyn; Baird, Ava; Cadigan McAdoo, Isabella).

      Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

    1. Roberts, Renee WRANGELL 1:05.02; 2. Anderson, Gabrielle TMHS 1:08.76; 3. Heidersdorf, Jamie TMHS 1:09.29; 4. Brakes-Hines, Nova TMHS 1:09.96; 5. Morgan, Allie PETERSBURG 1:10.55; 6. Elerding, Ava KAYHI 1:14.63; 7. Boman, Madelyn JDHS 1:20.75; 8. Morrison, Meriedi SITKA 1:26.65; 9. McCoy, Kyleigh CRAIG 1:42.49; --- Baird, Ava JDHS DQ.

      Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

    1. Fellman, Emma JDHS 1:07.65; 2. Olson, Lauren KAYHI 1:18.09; 3. Mallott, Addy JDHS 1:19.09; 4. Chester, Jenny TMHS 1:19.21; 5. Creighton, Ada 'B' CRAIG 1:20.53; 6. Morrison, Anita JDHS 1:21.71; 7. Alley, Kanen SITKA 1:26.82; 8. Jenkins, Alex TMHS 1:27.12; 9. Ashmon, Kyla 'A' CRAIG 1:48.20; --- Kleeman, Kailyn KAYHI DQ.

      Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

    1. JDHS 'A' 3:54.92 (Schwarting, Samantha; Gerger, Tahlia; Boman, Parker; Ricke, Pacific); 1. TMHS 'A' 3:56.05 (Liddle, Nancy; Jenkins, Alex; Mills, Olivia; Sanders, Caitlin); 3. SITKA 'A' 4:21.44 (Gassman, Emma; Morrison, Meriedi; Alley, Kanen; Guillory, Razie); 4. JDHS 'B' 4:23.82 (Morrison, Anita; MacDonald, Erin; Cadigan McAdoo, Isabella; Delgado, Emily); 5. KAYHI 'A' 4:33.38 (Sambarano, Myleigh; Kleeman, Kaihyn; Elerding, Ava; Olson, Lauren).

      SATURDAY TEAM SCORES

    1. TMHS 525; 2. JDHS 489; 3. KTN 233; 4. SITKA 156; 5. WRANGELL 58; 6. CRAIG 46; 7. PETERSBURG 30.

      SATURDAY RACE RESULTS

      Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

    1. TMHS 'A' 1:57.62 (Sanders, Caitlin; Heidersdorf, Jamie; Liddle, Nancy; Jenkins, Alex); 2. JDHS 'A' 1:58.36 (Gerger, Tahlia; Fellman, Emma; Schwarting, Samantha; Ricke, Pacific); 3. JDHS 'B' 2:09.23 (Boman, Parker; Morrison, Anita; Delgado, Emily; Mallott, Addy); 4. SITKA 'A' 2:12.62 (Morrison, Meriedi; Alley, Kanen; Gassman, Emma; Guillory, Razie); 5. JDHS 'B' 2:13.87 (Jenkins, Sadie; Chester, Jenny; Brakes-Hines, Nova; Smith, Teslin).

    Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

    1. Liddle, Nancy TMHS 2:06.08; 2. Guillory, Razie SITKA 2:06.46; 3. Roberts, Renee WRANGELL 2:08.28; 4. Morgan, Allie PETERSBURG 2:09.12; 5. Sanders, Caitlin TMHS 2:14.88; 6. Chester, Jenny TMHS 2:21.03; 7. Elerding, Ava KAYHI 2:29.41.

    Girls 200 Yard IM

    1. Ricke, Pacific JDHS 2:23.76; 2. Mills, Olivia TMHS 2:27.83; 3. Creighton, Ada CRAIG 2:29.64; 4. Heidersdorf, Jamie TMHS 2:30.21; 5. Anderson, Gabrielle TMHS 2:31.87; 6. Sambarano, Myleigh KAYHI 2:59.87; --- Cadigan McAdoo, Isabella JDHS DQ.

    Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

    1. Roberts, Renee WRANGELL 26.18; 2. Fellman, Emma JDHS 27.45; 3. Boman, Parker JDHS 27.57; 4. Olson, Lauren KAYHI 27.65; 5. Jenkins, Sadie TMHS27.96; 6. Jenkins, Alex TMHS 28.23; 7. Mallott, Addy JDHS 28.29; 8. Brakes-Hines, Nova TMHS 28.67; 9. Boman, Madelyn JDHS 28.89; 10. Alley, Kanen SITKA 29.25; 11. Delgado, Emily JDHS 30.02; 12. MacDonald, Erin JDHS 30.55; 13. Loomis, Ashleigh WRANGELL 30.74; 14. Armstrong, Alisha WRANGELL 33.08; 15. Morrison, Meriedi SITKA 34.81; 16. Kanouse, Brooklyn JDHS 35.13; 17. Smith, Teslin TMHS 35.31; 18. Ashmon, Kyla CRAIG 36.51; 19. Boiling, Emily KAYHI  36.71; 20. McCoy, Kyleigh CRAIG 40.06; 21. Baird, Ava JDHS 40.58; 22. Briggs, Kellyn KAYHI 44.46.

    Girls 1 mtr Diving

    1. Boiling, Emily KAYHI 159.60; 2. Briggs, Kellyn KAYHI 151.15.

      Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

    1. Liddle, Nancy TMHS 1:04.13; 2. Gassman, Emma SITKA 1:04.64; 3. Gerger, Tahlia JDHS 1:08.16; 4. Olson, Lauren KAYHI 1:09.98; 5. Morrison, Anita JDHS 1:11.69; 6. Chester, Jenny TMHS 1:13.31; 7. Cadigan McAdoo, Isabella JDHS 1:22.66.

      Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

    1. Schwarting, Samantha JDHS 56.80; 2. Mills, Olivia TMHS 57.05; 3. Guillory, Razie SITKA 58.24; 4. Morgan, Allie PETERSBURG  58.70; 5. Ricke, Pacific JDHS 58.97; 6. Fellman, Emma JDHS 1:00.59; 7. Creighton, Ada CRAIG 1:02.39; 8. Brakes-Hines, Nova TMHS 1:03.19; 9. Boman, Madelyn JDHS 1:03.47; 10. MacDonald, Erin JDHS 1:05.76; 11. Alley, Kanen SITKA 1:05.80; 12. Elerding, Ava KAYHI 1:07.04; 13. Caskey, Emilee KAYHI 1:19.53; 14. Baird, Ava JDHS 1:28.72; 15. Olsen, Olivia KAYHI 2:06.93.

    Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

    1. Anderson, Gabrielle TMHS 6:15.07; 2. Kleeman, Kaihyn KAYHI 7:31.36.

    Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

    1. TMHS 'A' 1:47.61 (Jenkins, Alex; Heidersdorf, Jamie; Mills, Olivia; Sanders, Caitlin); 2. SITKA 'A' 1:57.69 (Gassman, Emma; Morrison, Meriedi; Alley, Kanen; Guillory, Razie); 3. JDHS 'B' 1:59.24 (Cadigan McAdoo, Isabella; MacDonald, Erin; Morrison, Anita; Boman, Madelyn); 4. KAYHI 'A' 2:03.60 (Elerding, Ava; Olson, Lauren; Sambarano, Myleigh; Kleeman, Kaihyn); 5. KAYHI 'B' 2:59.68 (Olsen, Olivia; Briggs, Kellyn; Boiling, Emily; Caskey, Emilee); --- JDHS 'A' DQ (Schwarting, Samantha 15 2) Gerger, Tahlia 16 3) Boman, Parker 13 4) Ricke, Pacific).

      Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

    1. Gassman, Emma SITKA 1:04.79; 2. Sanders, Caitlin TMHS 1:04.89; 3. Jenkins, Sadie TMHS 1:08.17; 4. Boman, Parker JDHS 1:08.44; 5. Mallott, Addy JDHS :11.47; 6. Jenkins, Alex TMHS 1:13.12; 7. Morrison, Anita JDHS 1:13.13; 8. Delgado, Emily DHS 1:14.75; 9. Sambarano, Myleigh KAYHI 1:20.55; 10. Morrison, Meriedi SITKA 1:26.92; 11. Kanouse, Brooklyn JDHS 1:28.18; 12. Ashmon, Kyla CRAIG 1:35.51; --- Caskey, Emilee KAYHI DQ.

    Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

    1. Heidersdorf, Jamie TMHS 1:11.37; 2. Schwarting, Samantha DHS 1:14.39; 3. Gerger, Tahlia JDHS 1:17.43; 4. Armstrong, Alisha WRANGELL 1:42.95; 5. Kleeman, Kaihyn KAYHI 1:49.24; 6. McCoy, Kyleigh CRAIG 2:01.32.

      Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

    1. JDHS 'A' 4:09.91 (Fellman, Emma; Mallott, Addy; MacDonald, Erin; Boman, Madelyn); 2. TMHS 'A' 4:27.36 (Chester, Jenny; Smith, Teslin; Anderson, Gabrielle; Jenkins, Sadie); 3. KAYHI 'A' NT 4:36.78 (Olson, Lauren; Elerding, Ava; Sambarano, Myleigh; Kleeman, Kaihyn); --- JDHS 'B' DQ (Baird, Ava; Kanouse, Brooklyn; Cadigan McAdoo, Isabella; Delgado, Emily).

    More from Sports

    • Junior Varsity Warms Up Tri-Valley for Crimson Bears

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Railbelt Conference’s Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé Crimson Bears junior varsity hockey team got a bite of the Aurora Conference Tri-Valley Warriors on Monday at Treadwell Arena, winning 3-1 in a warm up for the JDHS varsity clashes with the Warriors on Tuesday and Wednesday.

    • Crimson Bears Girls Too Much for Lady Braves

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé Crimson Bears girls were too tall, too fast and shot too well for the Mt. Edgecumbe High School Lady Braves, winning on the rock in Sitka on Friday 57-40 and Saturday 62-35.

    • Falcons Boys Outshoot Nome

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Thunder Mountain High School boys basketball team finished their stint in the Palmer Elks Showdown Tournament on Saturday outshooting the Nome Nanooks 81-75.

    • Falcons Girls Fall to Thunderbirds

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Thunder Mountain High School girls basketball team wrapped up another hard-fought weekend on the road, finishing the Palmer Elks Showdown Tournament on Saturday in a 54-39 loss to the East Anchorage Thunderbirds.

    • Nadal, Others on Djokovic Saga: ‘Bit Tired of the Situation’

      MELBOURNE, Australia (AP) — Rafael Nadal’s first Grand Slam match in more than seven months is on the horizon, he is coming back from a painful left foot problem that limited him to one tournament over the last half of last season and he got COVID-19 in December.

    Comments

    Add a comment

    Log in to the club to add your comment.

    Current Conditions

    Crude Oil Price