Boys State Swim Championship Slideshow

    Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - A Summer Olympic gold medalist added two more high school gold medals to her trophy case, a senior's last swim was a championship with his teammates, a sophomore broke a record older than he is, multiple athletes won two state titles, and 248 swimmers returned to the pool after a COVID hiatus to bring some sort of normalcy to the sporting world during last month’s ASAA state swim and dive championship at Anchorage's Bartlett High School pool.

      Seward senior Lydia Jacoby, a Team USA olympic medalist, won two events (200 IM, 100 breast), including breaking her own state record in the breaststroke and was selected the outstanding female swimmer of the meet along with Homer senior Jillian Crooks, another summer olympian, who won two events (200 free, 100 free); Lathrop sophomore Avery Hafele doubled up in wins (100 back, 100 fly); Juneau-Douglas senior Tytan Frawley anchored the meet ending boys 400 free relay (after winning the 200 free and placing second in the 500), coming from behind to tie Kodiak for the title; Thunder Mountain sophomore Patrick Foy won two events (200 IM, 100 breast), breaking the 21-year-old mark for the breaststroke and being selected the outstanding male swimmer of the meet; and, while COVID mitigations required vouchers for select fans attending and non-racing athletes cheered from the bleacher seats, the event provided a closure for senior high school swimmers and a promise of better things to come for those returning to pools next season.

      Following are the boys top eight state placers and the next best southeast swimmers from the recent state swim and dive championships, with a slide show at the end.

    2021 BOYS ASAA STATE SWIM/DIVE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

    BOYS - Team Rankings

      1, Kodiak 79. 2, Dimond 71. 3, Eagle River 69. 4, Juneau Douglas 62. 5, Service 60. 6, Thunder Mountain 49. 7, West Valley 43. 8, Palmer 27. 9, Wasilla 22. 10, West Anchorage 17. 11, Craig 16. 12, Chugiak 13. 13, Colony 12. 14, Kenai 5. 15, Homer 2. 15, South Anchorage 2. 17, Ketchikan 1. 17, Valdez 1.

    EVENT RANKINGS (top 8 state finals & next best southeast semifinal placers)

    BOYS 200 Yard Medley Relay

      1, Kodiak 1:35.67 Ian Rocheleau, Nicholas Carver, Jackson Krug, Jacob Sarnowski 2, Eagle River 1:36.90. 3, Service 1:36.96. 4, Juneau Douglas 1:39.02 Harrison Holt, Matthew Plang, Chaz VanSlyke, Tytan Frawley. 5, Dimond 1:39.03. 6, Thunder Mountain 1:40.11 Benson Boudreaux, Karthik Sanguni, Sven Rasmussen, Patrick Foy. 7, West Valley 1:42.39. 8, Craig 1:43.29.

    BOYS 200 Yard Freestyle

      1, Tytan Frawley, JDHS, 1:43.42. 2, Jackson Krug, KODIAK, 1:43.86. 3, Conrad Fawcett, SERVICE, 1:44.19. 4, Kenneth Octuk, DIMOND, 1:46.63. 5, Harrison Holt, JDHS, 1:47.41. 6, Reuben Dobson, CHUGIAK, 1:47.88. 7, Ben Price, SERVICE, 1:48.03. 8, Karson Kolberg, EAGLE RIVER, 1:48.63. 10, Matt Rice, SITKA, 1:50.79.13, Ethan Dill, CRAIG, 1:52.54. 14, Samson Anderson, TMHS 1:52.75.

    BOYS 200 Yard IM

      1, Patrick Foy, TMHS, 1:50.55. 2, Ian Rocheleau, KODIAK, 1:54.75. 3, Matthew Heaphy, EAGLE RIVER, 1:57.20. 4, Lucas Wisdom, SERVICE, 1:59.32. 5, George Sholton, WEST ANCH, 1:59.58. 6, Chaz VanSlyke, JDHS, 2:00.14. 7, Preston Kwon, SERVICE, 2:01.86. 8, Luke Hoen, DIMOND, 2:04.05. 9, Sven Rasmussen, TMHS, 2:04.66. 10, Chris Degener, JDHS, 2:05.97.

    BOYS 50 Yard Freestyle

      1, Andrew Billings, DIMOND, 21.55. 2, Kyan Harnum, WEST VALLEY, 22.13. 3, Kristofer Vangorder, COLONY, 22.32. 4, Thomas Myers, EAGLE RIVER, 22.40. 5, William Kitchen, SERVICE, 22.42. 6, Ari Kaufman, WEST ANCH, 22.48. 7, Wesley Mank, CRAIG, 22.58. 8, Fisher Mishmash, VALDEZ, 22.59. 10, Karthik Sanguni, TMHS, 22.89. 11, Aaron Mulgrew-Truitt, JDHS, 23.17. 13, Adrell Mulgrew-Truitt, JDHS, 23.44.

    BOYS Diving

      1, Kade Reynolds, WASILLA, 508.25. 2, Ernest Kvidera, DIMOND, 446.35. 3, Deshawn Campbell, WASILLA, 438.40. 4, Xander Backus, COLONY, 390.90. 5, Joe Jurva, WASILLA, 357.55. 6, Travis Thorton, WASILLA, 306.40. 7, Brayden DeTienne-Falls, TMHS, 293.40. 8, Stig Cunningham, TMHS, 276.95. 11, Owen Berger, TMHS, 198.05.

    BOYS 100 Yard Butterfly

      1, Chaz VanSlyke, JDHS, 52.17. 2, Ashton Banks, WEST VALLEY, 53.51. 3, Benson Boudreaux, TMHS, 54.15. 4, Stewart Sawyer, PALMER, 54.75. 5, Sven Rasmussen, TMHS, 54.91. 6, Thomas Myers, EAGLE RIVER, 55.42. 7, Skyler Rodriguez, HOMER, 56.10. 8, Trevor Dash, KAYHI, 56.22. 10, Matthew Plang, JDHS, 57.59.

    BOYS 100 Yard Freestyle

      1, Jackson Krug, KODIAK, 46.64. 2, Kyan Harnum, WEST VALLEY, 47.55. 3, Micah Keen, EAGLE RIVER, 48.29. 4, Ethan Dill, CRAIG, 48.72. 5, Reuben Dobson, CHUGIAK, 48.79. 6, Andrew Billings, DIMOND, 49.22. 7, Ben Price, SERVICE, 49.44. 8, Kristofer Vangorder, COLONY, 49.97. 11, Jack Roberts, WRANGELL, 50.47. 13, John Bullock, KAYHI, 50.90. 14, Kyan Klinger, KAYHI, 51.20. 16, Aaron Mulgrew-Truitt, TMHS, 52.02.

    BOYS 500 Yard Freestyle

      1, Conrad Fawcett, SERVICE, 4:41.59. 2, Tytan Frawley, JDHS, 4:45.36. 3, Kenneth Octuk, DIMOND, 4:46.40. 4, Jan Beck, SERVICE, 4:56.04. 5, Karson Kolberg, EAGLE RIVER, 5:00.40. 6, Koda Poulin, KENAI, 5:03.04. 7, Kole Rhodes, SOUTH, 5:09.49. 8, Jack Beltzer, WEST ANCH, 5:13.86. 9, Matt Rice, SITKA, 5:06.01. 12, Chris Degener, JDHS, 5:13.20. 13, Larry Kuharich, KAYHI, 5:17.21.

    BOYS 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

      1, Eagle River 1:27.92 Matthew Heaphy, Thomas Myers, Karson Kolberg, Micah Keen. 2, Dimond 1:28.29. 3, Palmer 1:29.75. 4, Thunder Mountain 1:29.86 Benson Boudreaux, Samson Anderson, Karthik Sanguni, Patrick Foy. 5, West Valley 1:32.11. 6, Kodiak 1:32.50. 7, Service 1:32.77. --, Colony DQ.

    BOYS 100 Yard Backstroke

      1, Ian Rocheleau, KODIAK, 51.16. 2, Wesley Mank, CRAIG, 53.36. 3, Ashton Banks, WEST VALLEY, 54.43. 4, William Kitchen, SERVICE, 54.49. 5, Harrison Holt, JDHS, 55.32. 6, William McKinley, DIMOND, 55.62. 7, Samuel Anderson, KENAI, 56.78. 8, Max Robinson, KODIAK 57.66. 13, Benson Boudreaux, TMHS, 59.10. 15, Grant Maygren, CRAIG, 59.99.

    BOYS 100 Yard Breaststroke

      1, Patrick Foy, TMHS, 55.45. 2, Matthew Heaphy, EAGLE RIVER, 56.40. 3, Nicholas Carver, KODIAK, 57.26. 4, Micah Keen, EAGLE RIVER, 58.07. 5, Preston Kwon, SERVICE, 59.44. 6, Luke Hoen, DIMOND, 1:02.08. 7, Karthik Sanguni, TMHS, 1:02.16. 8, George Sholton, WEST ANCH, 1:02.26. 9, Karthik Sanguni, TMHS, 1:02.76. 10, Trevor Dash, KAYHI, 1:03.36. 11, Matthew Plang, JDHS, 1:04.18. 14, Brandon Stevens, SITKA, 1:05.35.

    BOYS 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

      1, Juneau Douglas 3:15.32 Chaz Vanslyke, Adrell Mulgrew-Truitt, Harrison Holt, Tytan Frawley. 1, Kodiak 3:15.32. 3, Dimond 3:17.48. 4, Palmer 3:22.92. 5, West Anchorage 3:23.75. 6, Chugiak 3:25.90. 7, West Valley 3:36.67. --, Service DQ.

     

    More from Sports

    • Crimson Bears Hockey Team Slide Show

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Juneau-Douglas Yadaa.at Kalé hockey team will be resuming holiday play on the road. The Crimson Bears (2-1) travel to Railbelt Conference rivals Homer on Thursday and Friday, and Kenai on Saturday. Their first home series is against Kodiak Dec. 10-11 (7:30 p.m.) at Treadwell Arena. A slideshow from last weeks inter-squad scrimmage is below.

    • Angoon Woman Walks Her Way to a Healthier Life

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - Angoon’s Betty Samato likes to walk. A lot. She has traveled on foot more than 7,000 miles in just over a year and much more since the coronavirus pandemic first began spreading through her home community.

    • Tlingit Thumpers, MILK Win Annual Hoops Tournament

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - Five team champions were crowned this past weekend in the 12th Annual Preseason 3v3 Tournament at Thunder Mountain High School.

    • Juneau Bears Heading to Vegas Tournament

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Juneau Bears, the Juneau Youth Football League senior division all-star team, will be competing in the National Youth Football Championships in Las Vegas, Nevada, playing against teams from California and Colorado, on Thursday and Saturday.

    • Juneau District Rifle Team Out Shoots Two More Squads

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Juneau District Rifle Team outpointed two more opponents in the National Air Rifle League, defeating Illinois team Mattoon AJROTC 998.4 to 953.4 in a virtual match from Nov. 15-21 and Germany’s Ansbach AJROTC 958.9 to 892.3 from Nov. 8-14.

    Comments

    Add a comment

    Log in to the club to add your comment.

    Current Conditions

    Crude Oil Price