Schwarting, Fellman Win Wet-N-Wild Middle School XC Race

    Dzantik’i Henni Middle School eighth-grader Kate Schwarting wins the Treadwell/Sandy Beach cross-country race on Thursday. (Klas Stolpe)

    Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The weather came fast and hard at Thursday’s Treadwell/Sandy Beach Middle School Cross-Country meet but not as fast and hard as Dzantik’i Henni eighth-grader Kate Schwarting and seventh-grader Logan Fellman. Schwarting won the girls race in 12 minutes and nine seconds and Fellman topped the boys field in 11:06.

      Harriers from Dzantik’i Henni Middle School (DHMS), Faith Community Christian School (FCCS), Floyd Dryden Middle School (FDMS), Montessori Borealis Public School (MBPS) and Juneau Community Charter School (JCCS) participated in the race.

      The 1.8 mile course started on the muddy flats between Sandy Beach and the Treadwell Ice Arena. The route escaped the roaring winds to move along the Treadwell Mine Trail for two laps and finish back into the rain-soaked fields where the runners had left muddy impressions at the start.

      Members of the Juneau-Douglas Yadaa.at Kalé cross-country team timed the race and ensured no runners were lost along the route.

      “I thought the race was pretty fun,” Schwarting said. “But pretty difficult.”

      Schwarting crossed the finish line with no other runners in sight but a troop of runners soon appeared on the horizon and began a heated sprint to the disappearing chalk finish line with DHMS eighth-grader Cambry Lockhart edging JCCS sixth-grader Eller Sigrid for second place. FCCS seventh-grader Abby Paddock was fourth, DHMS eighth-grader Sydney Hood fifth and FDMS sixth-grader Shandin Frommherz sixth among a field of 49 girls.

      Schwarting was asked if she had a favorite high school runner.

      “I would say my brother Jack Schwarting,” she said of her JDHS Crimson Bears junior sibling.

      Fellman crossed the boys finish line with 30 seconds to spare over eighth-grader, and school mate, Landry Dillingham. FDMS eighth-grader Brandon Casperson was just behind for third place, ahead of MBPS eighth-grader Elias Shane and seventh-grader Angus Andrews among a field of 52 boys.

      “I thought it was really fun,” Fellman said. “The mud, everything. It was just amazing.”

      Fellman was asked if he had a favorite high school runner.

      “I think Aubrey Hekkers for JD,” Fellman said of the Crimson Bears senior.

      Fellman was asked if he wanted to run in high school.

      “Yeah, I really do,” he said. “I think it is going to be a lot of fun.”

      GIRLS RESULTS

      (place, name, time, school, grade):

      1. Kate Schwarting 12:09 DHMS 8; 2. Cambry Lockhart 13:06 DHMS 8; 3. Eller Sigrid 13:12 JCCS 6; 4. Abby Paddock 13:31 FCCS 7; 5. Sydney Hood 13:44 DHMS 8; 6. Shandin Frommherz 14:17 FDMS 6; 7. Eva Meyer 14:35 DHMS 7; 8. Lua Mangaccat 14:36 DMHS 8; 9. Kriseanne Luciano 14:46 FDMS 7; 10. Sunna Schane 14:47 MBPS 6; 11. Jimena Ramirez 14:47 FDMS 8; 12. Clara Ferguson 15:02 DHMS 8; 13. Sasha Morrison 15:06 MBPS 8; 14. Ali Anderson 15:17 FCCS 8; 15. Riley Sobeloff 15:22 DHMS 7; 16. Adele Fanning 15:29 DHMS 7; 17. Mia Hollingsworth 15:35 DHMS 7; 18. Della Merig 15:41 FDMS 8; 19. Nani Frommherz 15:43 FDMS 8; 20. Makiah Jensen 15:51 JCCS 7; 21. Brynne Loggy-Smith 16:47 DHMS 8; 22. Leah Sell 16:48 FDMS 8; 23. Sadie Lockhart 16:51 DHMS 6; 24. Thomas Stichert 17:09 FDMS 8; 25. Kate Stickel 17:09 DHMS 8; 26. Autumn Louwagie 17:24 DHMS 8; 27. Kristyanna Lohrey 17:27 FDMS 7; 28. Ellis Gottschlich 17:28 FDMS 8; 29. Lumi Fermin 17:31 FDMS 7; 30. Lily Fuller 17:40 DHMS 6; 31. Maddie Tingey 18:42 FCCS 6; 32. Oliver Sorrell 18:43 DHMS 7; 33. Haley Gilbert 18:45 FCSS 7; 34. Leslie Zamora 18:45 FDMS 8; 35. Aurora Cole 19:19 FDMS 8; 36. Kaylee Koelsch 19:24 DHMS 8; 37. Svea Falls 19:25 DHMS 7; 38. Faith Contreras 19:42 FDMS 7; 39. Isabella Gotuzzo 21:11 FDMS 7; 40. Sidney Boline 21:20 FDMS 6; 41. Avery Konrad 21:21 FDMS 6; 42. Sophia Tramel 21:29 FDMS 6; 43. Ellie Jo Wall 22:37 DHMS 7; 44. Maddie Bass 22:39 DHMS 6; 45. Ocean Traver 23:29 DHMS 7; 46. Lucia Kessler 24:21 JCCS 6; 47. Trinity Beltz 26:07 DHMS 8; 48. Charlie Jackson 26:11 FDMS 7; 49. Jasmine Carlson 26:20 FDMS 7.

      BOYS RESULTS

      (place, name, time, school, grade):

      1. Logan Fellman 11:06 DHMS 7; 2. Landry Dillingham 11:32 DHMS 8; 3. Brandon Casperson 11:57 FDMS 8; 4. Elias Schane 12:11 MBPS 8; 5. Angus Andrews 12:16 MBPS 7; 6. Erik Thompson 12:27 DHMS 7; 7. Paxton Mertl 12:36 MBPS 8; 8. Bay White 12:41 JCSS 6; 9. Summit Bos 12:57 DHMS 6; 10. Kadin Bethel 13:03 FDMS 8; 11. Tyler Frisby 13:20 DHMS 8; 12. Alder Caouette 13:22 DHMS 8; 13. Caleb Schane 13:37 MBPS 6; 14. Breven Jackson 13:47 DHMS 8; 15. Meade Suewing 13:54 MBPS 8; 16. Cadin Morris 13:54 FDMS 7; 17. Brandon Cruz 13:56 MBPS 7; 18. Nolan Cruz 13:58 MBPS 8; 19. Bryden Roberts 14:04 FDMS 7; 20. Thalen Janes 14:16 JCCS 7; 21. Bradley Rife 14:16 JCCS 6; 22. Chayden Endicott 14:38 DHMS 7; 23. Braxto Jenkin 14:41 FCCS 6; 24. Eli Wyatt 14:43 FDMS 7; 25. Carsen Kautz 14:47 FDMS 6; 26. Matthew Epperly 15:12 FDMS  8; 27. Tristan Washington 15:16 FDMS 6; 28. Bence Bury 15:20 MBPS 8; 29. Miezen Deraimer 15:21 MBPS 8; 30. John Polasky 15:30 DHMS 8; 31. Daniel Juergens 15:34 FCCS 8; 32. Frisco McGuire 15:38 MBPS 6; 33. Asher Roguska 15:38 MBPS 6; 34. Lucas Viejo 15:41 FDMS 6; 35. Jameson Bultez 15:47 DHMS 7; 36. Alex Marx-Beierly 16:32 DHMS 8; 37. Inde Eckerson 16:24 DHMS 7; 38. Dalton Friend 16:41 FCCS 6; 39. Logan Sirevog 16:50 FDMS 7; 40. Kohner Turner 16:50 DHMS 7; 41. Caleb Aube 17:03 FDMS 6; 42. Tyler Decker 17:18 FDMS 8; 43. Marcell Contrieras 18:28 DHMS 8; 44. Craig Thorsteinson 19:07 JCCS 6; 45. John Allen Rosario 19:11 JCCS 8; 46. Kai Fisk 19:35 MBPS 6; 47. Axel Boily 19:43 DHMS 6; 48. Matthew Schwarting 19:43 MBPS 6; 49. Finnan Kelly 20:50 MBPS 6; 50. Santino Carrilo 21:45 FDMS 7; 51. Eli East 21:55 FDMS 6; 52. Johnny Aranda-Jackson 33:54 MBPS 7.

     

    More from News of the North

    Comments

    Add a comment

    Log in to the club to add your comment.

    Current Conditions

    Crude Oil Price