Alaska Basketball Coaches Release All-State Selections

    Petersburg Vikings head coach Rick Brock discusses a call with a referee during a regional tournament. (file photo Klas Stolpe)

    Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - Petersburg coach Rick Brock was selected 2A Coach of the Year by his peers this week and four Juneau area basketball players were among 21 Southeast hoopsters given all-state honors by the Alaska Association of Basketball Coaches.

      “It is quite an honor to be recognized by your peers,” Brock said. “I am quite flattered by that, humbled by that more than anything, but what it means is that I had the chance to coach really good players in a great community that loves basketball.”

      The announcements are part of the annual AABC All-State basketball selections released for all school classifications. Selections are made by the AABC through voting by member coaches.

      Among Brock’s many career coaching accomplishments is a 3A Coach of the Year nod when the Petersburg Vikings won the 2007 state title. That team also beat Juneau-Douglas in the Region V 3A/4A crossover matchup.

      Along with Brock’s top nod, Vikings senior guard Brennan Skeek was selected the 2A Player Of The Year. Skeek was also a 2A first team selection as was the Lady Vikings Ines Larson.

      Brock said Skeek’s honor was reflective of his team-first attitude over the past four years.

      “He is a four year starting point guard,” Brock said. “It is extremely hard to be a four year starter anyway but especially at the point guard position. He has had the chance to play with some excellent players over the last four years and hasn’t gotten a lot of individual recognition, so I am very happy for him and his family to be recognized by coaches across the state for the quality player and the quality young man he is.”

      Juneau-Douglas Yadaa.at Kalé Crimson Bears senior Cooper Kriegmont earned a 4A first team selection, Sitka Lady Wolves senior Jocelyn Brady a 3A first team selection, Metlakatla’s Elijah Casperson and Haines’ Carson Crager earned 2A first team selections.

      Southeast second team selections were 4A Ketchikan junior Jenae Rhoads, 2A Petersburg’s John Bisset, 2A Wrangell’s Brett Abrahamson, 2A Haines’ Mark Davis, and 2A Metlakatla’s Aidan Rolando.

      Southeast third team selections were 4A Juneau-Douglas senior Kiana Potter, 4A Thunder Mountain senior Meki Toutaiolepo and junior Sydney Strong, 3A Mt. Edgecumbe senior RJ Alstrom-Beans, 3A Sitka junior Tawny Smith, 2A Petersburg’s Kaili Simbahon and Adrianna Stough, 2A Metlakatla’s Ryley Booth and Isaac Henderson, and 2A Haines’ Luke Davis.

      No 1A Southeast teams had selections as seasons were limited or nonexistent and teams that did play were not seen across the state. Klawock is the lone Southeast school attending the 1A/2A March Madness Alaska Basketball State Championships this weekend in the Matanuska-Susitna area. No 2A Southeast teams will attend the state championships.

    2021 ALASKA ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES ALL-STATE TEAMS

      4A GIRLS

    Player of the Year: Amelia ‘Uhila, sr, Bartlett.

    Coach of the Year: Clarence Smith Jr., Bartlett.

    First Team: Amelia ‘Uhila, sr, Bartlett; Indiya Clarke, jr, Colony; Rachel Cockman, sr, West Valley; Bella Hays, jr, Wasilla; Tristian Martin, sr, Lathrop.

    Second Team: Lewanne Brower, sr, Dimond; Ariana Lewis, sr, Chugiak; Ali May, sr, West Valley; Jenae Rhoads, jr, Ketchikan; TT Tagovailoa, so, Lathrop.

    Third Team: Hadley Blasey, so, West Valley; Adam Kaganek, sr, Bart; Kiana Potter, sr, Juneau-Douglas; Sydney Strong, jr, Thunder Mountain; Catherine Uschmann, sr, Palmer.

      4A BOYS

    Boys Player of the Year: Patrick McMahon, sr, Colony.

    Boys Coach of the Year: Chuck Martin, East Anchorage.

    First Team: Patrick McMahon, sr, Colony; Hasaan Herrington, sr, East; Jeremiah Hersrud, sr, Col; Cooper Kriegmont, sr, Juneau-Douglas.

    Second Team: Reece Ivanoff, sr, South Anchorage; Traivar Jackson, sr, West Anchorage; Cortarious Mingo, sr, West Valley; Jahbez Sellers, sr,  East; Jackson Wall, sr, Chugiak.

    Third Team: Andrew Devine, sr, Wasilla; Zach Jenkins, sr, Dimond; Tyriq Luke, jr, West Valley; Meki Toutaiolepo, sr, Thunder Mountain; Dylan Westlake, jr, Service.

      3A GIRLS

    Player of the Year: Tessa Binder, sr, Grace Christian.

    Coach of the Year: Curtis Berry, Seward.

    First Team: Tessa Binder, sr, Grace Christian; Jocelyn Brady, sr, Sitka; Lillian Carstens, sr, Nikiski; Mykaila Pickard, sr, Anchorage Christian School; Sayvia Sellers, so, ACS.

    Second Team: Katie Bast, jr, Monroe Catholic; Hannah Hatfield, sr, Homer; Reese King, sr, Valdez; Sunny Pedebone, sr, ACS; Lexi Seymore, jr, Redington.

    Third Team: Mikayla Johnson, so, ACS; Tawny Smith, jr, Sitka; Shelby Sieminski, jr, Seward; Sarah Sorrells, jr, ACS; Logan Statathite, jr, Kenai.

      3A BOYS

    Player of the Year: Quinn McHenry, sr, Monroe Catholic.

    Boys Coach of the Year: Frank Ostanik, Monroe Catholic.

    First Team: Quinn McHenry, sr, Monroe; Malachi Bradley, so, Monroe; Luke Lentfer, so, Grace Christian; Jase McCullough, sr, Monroe; Jaren Miller, sr, Grace Christian.

    Second Team: Clayton Beachy, sr, Homer; Jamin Crow, sr, Bethel; Josh Davis, sr, ACS; Hayden Howard, so, Houston; Max Pfieffenberger, sr, Seward.

    Third Team: RJ Alstrom-Beans, sr, Mount Edgecumbe; Ben Bialik, jr, Delta; JD McGee, so, ACS; Matt Sanders, jr, ACS; Dawson Schaeffer, jr, Nome.

      2A BOYS

    Player of the Year: Brennan Skeek, Petersburg.

    Coach of the Year: Rick Brock, Petersburg.

    First Team: Brennan Skeek, Psg; Elijah Casperson, Metlakatla; Carson Crager, Haines; Mike Haugen, Unalakleet; Henry Kowunna, Tikigaq.

    Second Team: Brett Abrahamson, Wrangell; John Bisset, Petersburg; Mark Davis, Haines; Cody Ivanoff, Unalakleet; Aidan Rolando, Metlakatla.

    Third Team: Luke Davis, Haines; Isaac Henderson, Metlakatla; Derek Joseph, Effie Kokrine; Joelian Lane, Tikigaq; Herwin Riodil, Unalaska.

      2A GIRLS

    Player of the Year: Jadyn Lane, Tikigaq.

    Coach of the Year: Ramona Rock, Tikigaq.

    First Team: Jadyn Lane, Tikigaq; Ines Larson, Petersburg; Mary Long, Hooper Bay; Ce’Anika Palacios, Glennallen; Hailey Wilson, Unalaska.

    Second Team: Kristin Ewan-Dye, Glennallen; Reagan Finkenbinder, Dillingham; Kenna Grenier, Susitna Valley; Brianna Ivanoff, Unalakleet; Ashanti Melik, Tikigaq.

    Third Team: Michelle Atcherian, Chevak; Ryley Booth, Metlakatla; Kaili Simbahon, Petersburg; Adrianna Stough, Petersburg; Virginia Teayoumeak, Tikigaq.

      1A Boys

    Player of the Year: Landon Colburn, Ninilchik.

    Coach of the Year: Dick Hawkins, Ninilchik.

    First Team: Landon Colburn, Ninilchik; Daniel Bennett, Lumen Christi; Brenden Gregory, Lumen Christi; Lukah Kalugin, Nikolaevsk; George Nelson, Ninilchik.

    Second Team: Tim Bennett, Lumen Christi; Kosta Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; Cole Hadro, Ninilchik; Cole Moore, Cook Inlet Academy; Mason Zeigler, Cook Inlet Academy.

      1A Girls

    Player of the Year: Aileen Lester, Newhalen.

    Coach of the Year: Josh Hawley, Cook Inlet Academy.

    First Team: Aileen Lester, Newhalen; Mattie Buyse, Birchwood Christian; Katie McGee, Port Alsworth; Johnna Nanalook, Newhalen; Tatum Rozak, Cook Inlet Academy.

    Second Team: Keisha Anelon, Newhalen; Rebecca Okonek, Ninilchik; Kayla Philips, Alak; Emily Rose, Lumen Christi; Amara Warren, Lumen Christi.

     

    More from News of the North

    Comments

    Add a comment

    Log in to the club to add your comment.

    Current Conditions

    Crude Oil Price