Gov. Dunleavy announces appointments to Boards and Commissions

    Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - Governor Michael J. Dunleavy has announced recent appointments to State of Alaska boards and commissions.

    The governor has appointed the following citizens from across the State of Alaska:

    State of Alaska Board of Education and Early Development
    •    Sally Stockhausen of Ketchikan
    •    Bob Griffin of Anchorage
    •    Tiffany Scott of Kotzebue (reappointment)

    Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority Board of Trustees
    •    Joe Riggs of Anchorage
    •    Ken McCarty of Eagle River
    •    John Sturgeon of Anchorage

    Alaska Industrial Development and Export Authority (AIDEA) and Alaska Energy Authority (AEA):
    •    Albert Fogle of Anchorage
    Term 1/8/19 – 6/30/2020
    •    Bill Kending of Wasilla
    Term 1/8/19 – 6/30/2020
    •    Julie Sande of Anchorage
    Term 1/8/19 – 6/30/2020

    Alaska Retirement Management Board
    •    Allen Hippler of Anchorage
    Term 3/1/2019 – 3/1/2023
    •    Lorne Bretz of Anchorage
    Term 3/1/2019 – 3/1/2023

    University of Alaska Board of Regents
    •    Darrol Hargraves of Wasilla
    Term 2/4/19 – 2/1/27
    •    Tammy Randolph of North Pole
    Term 2/4/19 – 2/1/27

    State Board of Parole
    •    Edie Grunwald of Palmer (designated as Chair of the Board)
    Term 3/1/19 – 3/1/24

    Board of Pharmacy
    •    Leif Holm of North Pole (reappointment)
    Term 3/1/2019-3/1/2023

    Board of Barbers and Hairdressers
    •    Jessica Steele of Wasilla
    Term 1/11/19 – 3/1/2020

    Alcoholic Beverage Control Board
    •    Charles Cross of Nome
    Term 3/1/19 – 3/1/22

    Alaska Labor Relations Agency
    •    Paula Harrison of Anchorage
    Term 3/1/19 – 3/1/22
    •    Bob Shefchik of Fairbanks
    Term 3/1/19 – 3/1/22

    Alaska State Board of Public Accountancy
    •    Karen Smith of Anchorage
    Term 3/1/19 – 3/1/23
    •    Wes Tegeler of Wasilla
    Term 3/1/19 – 3/1/23

    Board of Certified Direct Entry Midwives
    •    Dr. Dana Espindola of Eagle River
    Term 3/1/19 – 3/1/23

    Board of Agriculture and Conservation
    •    John Anderson of Fairbanks
    Term 12/18/18 – 9/01/21

    Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers
    •    Ashlee Stetson
    Term 1/8/19 – 3/1/2023

     

    More from News of the North

    Current Conditions

    Crude Oil Price