Alaska Republican Party has chosen 28 delegates

    The Alaska Republican Party has chosen the 28 delegates who will carry Alaska's Republican vote to the national convention later this year. The delegates were elected during last weekend's state convention.

    Posted Wednesday, May 4th, 2016 6:50am by Lori James

    The Alaska Republican Party has chosen the 28 delegates who will carry Alaska's Republican vote to the national convention later this year.
    The delegates were elected during last weekend's state convention.

    "We don't know the future, we don't know what's going to happen in Indiana today, we don't know how it's going to come out.", stated Spokesman Randy Daly. "All this talk about what's going to happen at the open convention may be a moot point, because we may have a presumptive nominee going in that will take care of it. Now if it doesn't then that's why we took so much time working on the resumes and looking at how people had conducted themselves in the past, what their party history was, how dependable were they, were they going to make good decisions..."

    During the first round of voting at this year's national convention, the delegates have their assignments. The majority of delegates are assigned to Ted Cruz, then to Donald Trump, then to Marco Rubio, where Daly explained the delegates would have some latitude in the second round of voting.

    "If in that first round a candidate is not selected, there will be subsequent rounds of voting and once those subsequent rounds of voting start, Rubio's votes will then be up to be awarded to somebody else.", said Daly.

    The delegates include:

    DELEGATES:

    Pledged to Ted Cruz:
    Jesse Clutts, Anchor Point
    Larry DeVilbiss, Palmer
    Dave Donley, Anchorage
    Casey Dschaak, Chugiak
    Judy Eledge, Anchorage
    Cynthia Henry, Fairbanks, National Committeewoman
    Fred Brown, Fairbanks
    Bethany Marcum, Anchorage
    John Moller, Juneau
    Mary Ann Pruitt, Anchorage
    Ardy Robertson, Anchorage
    Mike Tauriainen, Kenai

    Pledged to Donald Trump:
    Kristie Babcock, Soldotna
    Glenn Clary, Anchorage
    Jim Crawford, Anchorage
    Doyle Holmes, Willow
    Vonna Husby, Fairbanks
    Sharon Jackson, Anchorage
    Glenda Ledford, Wasilla
    Peter Goldberg, Eagle River, National Committeeman
    Jill Schaefer, Kenai
    Jerry Ward, Willow
    Peggy Wilson, Wrangell

    Pledged to Marco Rubio:
    Erick Cordero, Palmer
    Tuckerman Babcock, Soldotna, State Party Chairman
    Trevor Shaw, Ketchikan
    Will Treadwell, Anchorage
    Elijah Verhagen, Nenana

    ALTERNATES:

    Ted Cruz:
    Elizabeth Holm, North Pole
    Charles Severance, Wasilla
    Hunter Link, Anchorage
    Matthew Myers, Big Lake
    Jim Holm, Fairbanks
    Nick Stepovich, Fairbanks
    Leona Oberts, Soldotna
    Darcy Stieren, Anchorage
    Regina Daniels, Soldotna
    Ryan McKee, Anchorage

    Donald Trump:
    Joe Mathis, Anchorage
    Kathie Hosford, Dyea
    Jon Faulkner, Homer
    Win Faulkner, Anchorage
    Tanya Burkel, Eagle River
    Bill Kendig, Wasilla
    Anita Soquet, Anchorage
    Kris Warren, Anchorage
    Kelli Brewer, Nikiski
    Jay Katzen, Talkeetna

    Marco Rubio:
    Christie Strutz, Anchorage
    Sheila Finkenbinder, Sitka
    Christine O’Connor, Wasilla
    Gerald Peterson, Wasilla

    ALTERNATE ALTERNATES:

    Ted Cruz:
    Jimijon Cash, Fairbanks
    Ric Davidge, Anchorage
    Kevin Durling, Anchorage
    Chris Nelson, Anchorage
    Juanita Ross, Soldotna
    Murray Walsh, Juneau

    Donald Trump:
    Lynette Bergh, North Pole
    Burt Bomhoff, Chugiak
    Michelle Hartline, Nikiski
    Robert Foote-Jones, Anchorage
    Michael Robbins, Anchorage

    Marco Rubio:
    Drue Pearce, Anchorage
    Pam Raygor, Anchorage
    Merrily Verhagen, Nenana

    The Republican National Convention starts on July 18.

    More from News of the North

    Current Conditions

    Crude Oil Price